Reviews
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Father (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A boy in Budapest lost his father in 1945, when he was the age of six. He does not remember much of the father but fantasize that he performed various heroic feats.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Miklós Gábor, Dániel Erdély
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

One of Luis Bunuel's most free-form and purely Surrealist films, consisting of a series of only vaguely related episodes - most famously, the dinner party scene where people sit on ... See full summary »

Director: Luis Buñuel
Stars: Jean-Claude Brialy, Adolfo Celi, Michel Piccoli
Daisies (1966)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two girls try to understand the meaning of the world and their life.

Director: Vera Chytilová
Stars: Ivana Karbanová, Jitka Cerhová, Marie Cesková
Umberto D. (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A elderly man and his dog struggle to survive on his government pension in Rome.

Director: Vittorio De Sica
Stars: Carlo Battisti, Maria Pia Casilio, Lina Gennari
Vagabond (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young woman's body is found frozen in a ditch. Through flashbacks and interviews, we see the events that led to her inevitable death.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Macha Méril, Stéphane Freiss
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Jancsi Oláh is in the transitional phase between adolescence and adultness. He is born in 1938, and is now getting his first employment as an electronic engineer. On some TV-screens he ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: András Bálint, Ilona Béres, Judit Halász
Bizalom (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During WW2 Hungarian resistance hides a married couple from the officials. The woman is sent to act as the wife of one of the resistance members who is also in hiding and pretending to be somebody else. They slowly begin to fall in love.

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Ildikó Bánsági, Péter Andorai, Oszkárné Gombik
Mephisto (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A German stage actor finds unexpected success and mixed blessings in the popularity of his performance in a Faustian play as the Nazis take power in pre-WWII Germany. As his associates and ... See full summary »

Director: István Szabó
Stars: Klaus Maria Brandauer, Krystyna Janda, Ildikó Bánsági
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The spoiled young heir to the decaying Amberson fortune comes between his widowed mother and the man she has always loved.

Directors: Orson Welles, Fred Fleck, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Tim Holt, Joseph Cotten, Dolores Costello
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

An aging widower arranges a marriage for his only daughter.

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Chishû Ryû, Shima Iwashita, Keiji Sada
You (1963)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: István Szabó
Stars: Cecília Esztergályos
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Géza Berczy
Tamás Eröss
Klára Falvay ...
(as Falvay Klári)
Katalin Gyöngyössy
László Horesnyi
Gábor Koncz
Lajos Németh
Sándor Siménfalvy
Erika Szegedi
Péter Szász
Judit Tóth
Tihamér Vujicsics
Ferenc Zentai ...
(as Ferenc Zentay)
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1962 (Hungary)  »

Also Known As:

The Concert  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Koncert (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page