MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,813 this week

The Mistress (1962)
"Älskarinnan" (original title)

 |  Drama  |  19 February 1964 (USA)
7.3
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.3/10 from 40 users  
Reviews: write review

If someone just then had told her that she in a few months would be the mistress of her boss, she would become aggrieved and indignant. Women who tangled with married men was not acceptable to her.

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1162 titles
created 24 Aug 2012
 
a list of 1673 titles
created 5 months ago
 
list image
a list of 2318 titles
created 2 months ago
 
list image
a list of 94 titles
created 4 weeks ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Mistress" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Mistress (1962)

The Mistress (1962) on IMDb 7.3/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Mistress.
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: GP Crime | Thriller | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A man named Salem escapes from an insane asylum where he was confined for an axe-murder. Falsely convicted under a plea of "guilty due to insanity", he does not plan to let his sister and ... See full summary »

Director: Laslo Benedek
Stars: Max von Sydow, Trevor Howard, Liv Ullmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The same movie with the same characters, cast and crew as I am Curious (Yellow), but with some different scenes and a different political slant. The political focus in Blue is personal ... See full summary »

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Maj Hultén, Vilgot Sjöman, Lena Nyman
Maîtresse (1975)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A common thief (Depardieu) breaks into the house of a professional dominatrix (Ogier), and begins to help her "train" her clients. Though this world is alien to his experience, he finds ... See full summary »

Director: Barbet Schroeder
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Bulle Ogier, André Rouyer
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Alfred (1995)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

The life of the Swedish engineer Alfred Nobel. How he invented dynamite and later in his life founded the Nobel-Prize.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Sven Wollter, Rita Russek, Judit Danyi
Stimulantia (1967)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A swedish film in eight episodes by directors Ingmar Bergman, Vilgot Sjöman, Lars Görling, Hans Alfredson, Tage Danielsson, Hans Abramson, Jörn Donner, Arne Arnbom, Erland Josephson, Gustaf Molander.

Directors: Hans Abramson, Hans Alfredson, and 7 more credits »
Stars: Hans Abramson, Hans Alfredson, Harriet Andersson
Malacca (1987)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  
Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Kjell Bergqvist, Hanna Fernholm, Marc Klein Essink
You're Lying! (1969)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A portrayal of the Swedish Prison Service, told by an inmate Lasse and art teacher Björn, who will do anything to help him.

Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Börje Ahlstedt, Stig Engström, Sif Ruud
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Bernt Lundquist, Solveig Ternström, Tomas Bolme
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  
Director: Lars-Eric Kjellgren
Stars: Alf Kjellin, Birger Malmsten, Ann-Marie Gyllenspetz
Garaget (1975)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Vilgot Sjöman
Stars: Agneta Ekmanner, Frej Lindqvist, Per Myrberg
Mr. Sleeman Is Coming (TV Movie 1957)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Herr Sleeman kommer (Mr. Sleeman Is Coming) is a 1917 one-act play by the Swedish author Hjalmar Bergman. The main character is an orphaned young woman who is about to be married off to an ... See full summary »

Director: Ingmar Bergman
Stars: Bibi Andersson, Jullan Kindahl, Yngve Nordwall
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
The Girl
...
The Man
Per Myrberg ...
The Boy
Edit

Storyline

If someone just then had told her that she in a few months would be the mistress of her boss, she would become aggrieved and indignant. Women who tangled with married men was not acceptable to her.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

credits spoken | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Suddenly She Became A Woman!

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 February 1964 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Swedish Mistress  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original release)

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Crazy Credits

The credits aren't shown on-screen but spoken. See more »

Soundtracks

Bar Twist
(uncredited)
Music by Harold Geller
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Mistress (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?