MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 144,539 this week

Zaduszki (1961)

6.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.8/10 from 30 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A pair of lovers go off to a small hotel in a little town. The memories of war, however, intrude on their idyll. The girl and boy relive certain wartime experiences in flashback. She was a ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 527 titles
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 31 titles
created 15 Jul 2013
 
a list of 119 titles
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 199 titles
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 24 titles
created 2 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Zaduszki" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Zaduszki (1961)

Zaduszki (1961) on IMDb 6.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Zaduszki.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Night Train (1959)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

A man, Jerzy, enters a train set for the Baltic coast. He seems to be on the run from something. He has to share sleeping-compartment with a woman who also seems to be on the run. ... See full summary »

Director: Jerzy Kawalerowicz
Stars: Lucyna Winnicka, Leon Niemczyk, Teresa Szmigielówna
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

At the turn of the century, Lodz, Poland was a quick-paced manufacturing center for textiles, replete with cutthroat industrialists and unsafe working conditions. Three young friends, a ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Daniel Olbrychski, Wojciech Pszoniak, Andrzej Seweryn
The Scar (1976)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

1970. After discussions and dishonest negotiations, a decision is taken as to where a large new chemical factory is to be built and Bednarz, an honest Party man, is put in charge of the ... See full summary »

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Franciszek Pieczka, Mariusz Dmochowski, Jerzy Stuhr
Danton (1983)
Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Action opens in November of 1793, with Danton returning to Paris from his country retreat upon learning that the Committee for Public Safety, under Robespierre's incitement, has begun a ... See full summary »

Director: Andrzej Wajda
Stars: Gérard Depardieu, Wojciech Pszoniak, Anne Alvaro
Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Marc (Michel Piccoli) recruits Alex (Denis Lavant), son of his former, now dead colleague. Alex is a card shark with a big dream to go out to the world and leave his own mark. His ... See full summary »

Director: Leos Carax
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Juliette Binoche, Denis Lavant
Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Final entry in a trilogy of films dealing with contemporary French society concerns a model who discovers her neighbour is keen on invading people's privacy.

Director: Krzysztof Kieslowski
Stars: Irène Jacob, Jean-Louis Trintignant, Frédérique Feder
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Directors: Georges Franju, Tadeusz Konwicki, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Hélène Dieudonné, Michel Robert, Elisabeth Alfhoff
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ewa Krzyzewska ...
Wala
Edmund Fetting ...
Michal
Elzbieta Czyzewska ...
Lt. Listek
Beata Tyszkiewicz ...
Katarzyna
Andrzej May ...
Satyr
Jadwiga Chojnacka ...
Hotel Owner
Wlodzimierz Borunski ...
Goldapfel
Gustaw Lutkiewicz ...
Kozak
Kazimierz Opalinski ...
Skotnicki
Aleksander Sewruk ...
Szary
Mieczyslaw Voit ...
Derkacz
Halina Buyno-Loza ...
Skotnicka
Emilia Ziólkowska ...
Wala's Mother
Czeslaw Piaskowski ...
Partisan
Franciszek Pieczka ...
Heniutek
Edit

Storyline

A pair of lovers go off to a small hotel in a little town. The memories of war, however, intrude on their idyll. The girl and boy relive certain wartime experiences in flashback. She was a communist who drove a boy loving her to give himself up. Written by Polish Cinema Database <http://info.fuw.edu.pl/Filmy/>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 December 1961 (Poland)  »

Also Known As:

All Soul's Day  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Zaduszki (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?