IMDb > War Gods of Babylon (1962)

War Gods of Babylon (1962) More at IMDbPro »Le sette folgori di Assur (original title)

Photos (See all 2 | slideshow)

Overview

User Rating:
5.2/10   61 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Gino De Santis (screenplay)
Diego Fabbri (screenplay)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for War Gods of Babylon on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
24 November 1962 (Italy) See more »
Genre:
Plot:
Noble, wise King Sardanapolo and his more soft and naive younger brother Prince Sammash get into a bitter... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
User Reviews:
Italian film with historic personages as Asurbanipal and Zoroaster about fights between Asirians and Babylonians See more (4 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Howard Duff ... Sardanapolo
Jocelyn Lane ... Mirra (as Jackie Lane)
Luciano Marin ... Sammash (as Luciano Marini)
Giancarlo Sbragia ... Arbace

Arnoldo Foà ... Zoroastro

Stelio Candelli ... Ammurabi
José Greci ... Crisia
Luigi Borghese
Nico Pepe ... Namtar
Calisto Calisti
Omar Zolficar
Create a character page for: ?

Directed by
Silvio Amadio 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Gino De Santis  screenplay
Diego Fabbri  screenplay
Sergio Spina  story and screenplay

Produced by
Henry Lombroso .... executive producer
Alessandro Tasca .... producer
 
Original Music by
Angelo Francesco Lavagnino 
Mario Nascimbene 
Carlo Savina 
 
Cinematography by
Tino Santoni 
 
Film Editing by
Nella Nannuzzi 
 
Art Direction by
Franco Lolli 
 
Costume Design by
Maria Baroni 
 
Makeup Department
Joseph Nathanson .... special makeup effects artist
 
Art Department
Italo Tomassi .... manager of art department (uncredited)
 
Special Effects by
Antonio Margheriti .... special effects operator
Giancarlo Urbisaglia .... special effects
 

Production CompaniesDistributors
Create a character page for: ?

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Le sette folgori di Assur" - Italy (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
88 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Howard Duff's voice was dubbed by another actor in the English language version.See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
2 out of 3 people found the following review useful.
Italian film with historic personages as Asurbanipal and Zoroaster about fights between Asirians and Babylonians, 29 December 2010
Author: ma-cortes

Asurbanipal (Howard Duff) falls in love with Mirra (Jackie Lane) who is promised to Shamash (Luciano Marin), Asurbanipal's brother . A jealous Shamash bursts and decides to conquer the kingdom of Ninive whose king is his brother . Then Shamash as new king of Babylonia join forces with Babylonian army and helped by Arbace (Sbragia) wages war Asirians but he is double-crossed . Finally , love between Asurbanipal and Mirra originates ¨Fury of Gods¨ and a vengeful Asirian God named Assur sends a curse by means of storms and floods from rivers Tigris and Eufrates .

This sword and sandals movie contains drama , thrills, spectacular battles and hokey historical events. Produced by Aldo Pomilia (Chelo Alonso's husband) who built some sets for two similar films ¨I Semiramide (1963) with Ivonne Forneaux and John Ericson ¨ and this one. Acceptable matte-shots by Joseph Nathanson and passable maquettes by Anthony Margueritti or Anthony Dawson subsequently popular as filmmaker of Italian terror and action movies . Atmospheric score by Carlo Savina and Angelo Francesco Lavagnino, Peplum's usual . The motion picture is regularly directed by Silvio Amadio who also realized another Peplum titled Minotaur the wild beast of Creta¨.

The picture is partially based on historical deeds . Asurbanipal or Sardanapalo was the last great king of Asiria , he was a cruel ruler for whom ¨War¨ was a mean and an end . However , he built the Ninive library where stored the knowledge ¨ from that time . It's true Asurbanipal fought (circa 639 a.c) against his brother and after his death (626 a.c) succeeded two monarchs until the Babylonians allied to Persians destroyed its capital Ninive (612). Furthermore , there appears Zoroaster well played by Arnaldo Foa who was known as a sage, magician, and miracle-worker in post-Classical Western culture ,his name was already associated with lost ancient wisdom . Zoroaster sees the human condition as the mental struggle between lie and truth and the condition for Free Will, which is arguably Zoroaster's greatest contribution to religious philosophy.Zoroaster is well portrayed by Arnaldo Foa almost always depicted with a beard, this along with other factors bear similarities to 19th century portraits of Jesus.

Other films about this Mesopotamian sub-genre are the following : ¨Semiramis¨ by Carlos Ludivico with Rhonda Fleming and Ricardo Montalban ; I'eroe di Babilonaia(1963) is another version of the conquest of Babylonia by Persians such as ¨Intolerance¨(D.W. Griffith) and ¨Goliat and La Schiava Ribelle¨ with Gordon Scott and Folco Lulli .

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (4 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for War Gods of Babylon (1962)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Solomon Royal Deceit El Cid King Conqueror Alexander
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Action section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.