7.1/10
17

Alone or with Others (1962)

Seul ou avec d'autres (original title)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A group of actors put on an unorthodox, but acclaimed Passion Play which incites the opposition of the Catholic Church while the actors' lives themselves begin to mirror the Passion itself.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Lothaire Bluteau, Catherine Wilkening, Johanne-Marie Tremblay
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Jean-Marc Leblanc (Labrèche), a desperate civil servant, escapes reality as we all know it, to imagine himself as the hero in imaginary adventures.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Marc Labrèche, Diane Kruger, Sylvie Léonard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Luc, an architect and married man from Quebec, begins an extramarital affair with Lindsay while on a business trip to Toronto.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Éric Bruneau, Mélanie Thierry, Melanie Merkosky
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

During his final days, a dying man is reunited with old friends, former lovers, his ex-wife, and his estranged son.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Rémy Girard, Dorothée Berryman, Stéphane Rousseau
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In Montreal, the wanderings of two urban homeless, Marcel, an old timer and Joseph, who just landed in the big city. Both philosophers and resourceful nice bums roam the streets of the ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Lorne Brass, Gaston Lepage, Benoît Brière
Stardom (2000)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A young girl is plucked from small-town obscurity and thrust into the spotlight of the glamorous world of super-models.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jessica Paré, Victoria Snow, Jessica Mackenzie
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Sexual revelations emerge when a group of academics and their partners spend a weekend at a country retreat.

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Dominique Michel, Dorothée Berryman, Louise Portal
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A young singer-songwriter abandons his life in his hometown and moves to the city to make it big. He achieves fame, but it comes at a price.

Director: Michel Brault
Stars: Claude Gauthier, Geneviève Bujold, Paul Gauthier
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Footage of a snowshoe festival in Sherbrooke, Quebec. Depictions of culture in the early years including snowshoe races, and musical attractions.

Directors: Michel Brault, Gilles Groulx
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Made shortly after the referendum on Quebec's independence was held, this documentary illustrates what the politicians' promises were and how the population did not really care nor truly ... See full summary »

Director: Denys Arcand
Stars: Jean-Pierre Ronfard, Raymond Barre, Pierre Brodeur
Le crime d'Ovide Plouffe (TV Mini-Series 1984)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Ovide Plouffe has married Rita. She still tries to attract other men even after their marriage. Unhappy Ovide feels for Marie - a young French woman he had met. But his catholic background ... See full summary »

Stars: Gabriel Arcand, Anne Létourneau, Jean Carmet
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Denys Arcand
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Michelle Boulizon ...
Michelle
Nicole Braun ...
Nicole
André Dubois
Serge Grenier
Marc Laurendeau
Pierre Létourneau ...
Pierre
Carl Mailhot
Marie-José Raymond
Marcel Saint-Germain
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 April 1962 (Canada)  »

Also Known As:

Alone or with Others  »

Filming Locations:


Box Office

Budget:

CAD 24,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Alone or with Others (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?