MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,501 this week

Two Half-Times in Hell (1963)
"Két félidö a pokolban" (original title)

 -  Drama | War  -  21 June 1963 (Finland)
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 370 users  
Reviews: write review | 3 critic

On Hitlers birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans... See full synopsis »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

Emmy Awards 2014

We have the winners, photos and more in our 2014 Emmys section.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 titles
created 23 Oct 2010
 
a list of 1439 titles
created 26 Jan 2012
 
a list of 161 titles
created 20 Jul 2013
 
list image
a list of 29 titles
created 06 Aug 2013
 
a list of 200 titles
created 5 months ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Two Half-Times in Hell (1963)

Two Half-Times in Hell (1963) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Two Half-Times in Hell.

User Polls

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Witness (1969)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Banned for over a decade for its outspoken criticism of the post-WWII communist regime in Hungary, Péter Bacsó's 'The Witness' has since then achieved unparalleled cult status in its native... See full summary »

Director: Péter Bacsó
Stars: Ferenc Kállai, Lajos Öze, Béla Both
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Mail author for translation. Parcen Nagy Lörinc, a nagypolgári család fia szívesen van a munkások között gyakran felkeresi az egyik külvárosi kocsmát. Lörinc apja öngyilkos lett, de annyi ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: András Bálint, Mari Csomós, Zoltán Latinovits
Victory (1981)
Action | Drama | Sport
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

As allied POWs prepare for a soccer game against the German National Team to be played in Nazi-occupied Paris, the French Resistance and British officers are making plans for the team's escape.

Director: John Huston
Stars: Michael Caine, Sylvester Stallone, Pelé
Love (1971)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

The wife of a political prisoner tends to her mother-in-law and keeps from the old woman the truth about her son, whom she believes is in New York making a film.

Director: Károly Makk
Stars: Lili Darvas, Mari Töröcsik, Iván Darvas
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama, Mitsuko Kusabue
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

In Hungary in the 1960s, a single mother must raise her children by herself.

Director: Péter Gothár
Stars: Anikó Iván, István Znamenák, Péter Gálfy
Magyarok (1978)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Many Hungarian migrant workers work in Germany in good conditions and for good wages during WW2. They face the war only once they return home to Hungary.

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Gábor Koncz, Éva Pap, József Bihari
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Ernö Szabó, Noémi Apor, Emmi Buttykay
Action | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Guy Myhill
Stars: Beverly Wilson
Édes Anna (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mail for translation. A kis cseled, Edes Anna mindenesnek szegodik Vizy meltosagosekhoz. Vizyne buszke a jo vasarra az igenytelen, szorgalmas leannyal, de nem veszi ... See full summary »

Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Mari Töröcsik, Mária Mezei, Károly Kovács
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Zoltán Fábri
Stars: Gábor Koncz, Vera Venczel, István O. Szabó
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Imre Sinkovits ...
Ónódi
Dezsö Garas ...
Steiner
József Szendrõ ...
Rápity õrmester
István Velenczei ...
Ferenczi
Gyula Benkö ...
Sztepan
János Görbe ...
Eberhardt
Tibor Molnár ...
Rácz
János Makláry ...
Holup õrmester
Laboch Gerald
Siegfried Brachfeld ...
Heilig százados
Antal Farkas ...
Csorba tizedes
Béla Barsi
János Rajz ...
Lipták
László Márkus ...
Pogány
János Koltai ...
Géza
Edit

Storyline

On Hitlers birthday, the Germans decide to organize a soccer match between prisoners of war and Germans... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

21 June 1963 (Finland)  »

Also Known As:

The Last Goal  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Remade as Victory (1981) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I Have it in My Collection allwar
Discuss Two Half-Times in Hell (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?