Edit
How the West Was Won (1962) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Ford ... (segment "The Civil War")
Henry Hathaway ... (segments "The Rivers", "The Plains", "The Outlaws")
George Marshall ... (segment "The Railroad")
Richard Thorpe ... (transitional historical sequences) (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

James R. Webb ... (written by) (suggested by the series "How the West Was Won" which appeared in LIFE magazine)
 
John Gay ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Eve Prescott
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Brigid Bazlen ...
...
David Brian ...
Lilith's Attorney
...
...
...
...
Gen. Ulysses S. Grant (as Henry 'Harry' Morgan)
...
Mickey Shaughnessy ...
Deputy Stover
...
Confederate deserter
...
Narrated By (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rodolfo Acosta ...
Gant Gang Member (uncredited)
Mark Allen ...
Colin Harvey (uncredited)
Beulah Archuletta ...
Arapaho Woman (uncredited)
Frank Baker ...
Auction Spectator (uncredited)
Robert Banas ...
Dance Hall Dancer (uncredited)
...
Surgeon (uncredited)
John Breen ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Charlie Briggs ...
Flying Arrow Barker (uncredited)
Paul Bryar ...
Auctioneer's Assistant (uncredited)
Walter Burke ...
Wagon Poker Player (uncredited)
Polly Burson ...
Stock Player (uncredited)
Kim Charney ...
Sam Prescott (uncredited)
...
Cpl. Ben (uncredited)
John Damler ...
Lawyer (uncredited)
Christopher Dark ...
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited)
Kem Dibbs ...
Blacksmith (uncredited)
Craig Duncan ...
James Marshall (uncredited)
Ben Black Elk Sr. ...
Arapaho Chief (uncredited)
...
Huggins (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ...
River Pirate (uncredited)
Tom Greenway ...
(uncredited)
...
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited)
Barry Harvey ...
Angus Harvey (uncredited)
William Henry ...
Staff Officer (uncredited)
Jerry Holmes ...
Railroad Clerk (uncredited)
...
Henchman (uncredited)
Claude Johnson ...
Jeremiah Rawlings (uncredited)
Jack Lambert ...
Gant Henchman (uncredited)
John Larch ...
Grimes (uncredited)
...
Prescott Rawlings (uncredited)
J. Edward McKinley ...
Auctioneer (uncredited)
Harry Monty ...
River Pirate (uncredited)
Bob Morgan ...
Member of Train Robbery Gang (uncredited)
Boyd 'Red' Morgan ...
River Pirate (uncredited)
Robert Nash ...
Lawyer (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Tudor Owen ...
Parson Alec Harvey (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ...
Henchman (uncredited)
Jack Pennick ...
Cpl. Murphy (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ...
Henchman (uncredited)
Red Perkins ...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
Buddy Red Bow ...
Arapaho Man (uncredited)
Walter Reed ...
River Pirate (uncredited)
Chuck Roberson ...
Officer (uncredited)
Victor Romito ...
Henchman (uncredited)
Jamie Ross ...
Bruce Harvey (uncredited)
Gene Roth ...
Riverboat Poker Player (uncredited)
Bryan Russell ...
Zeke Prescott (uncredited)
Danny Sands ...
Trapeze Man (uncredited)
Joe Sawyer ...
Riverboat Officer (uncredited)
Jeffrey Sayre ...
Auction Spectator (uncredited)
Phil Schumacher ...
Bartender (uncredited)
Chief Sky Eagle ...
Arapajo Chief (uncredited)
...
Gant Henchman (uncredited)
Clinton Sundberg ...
Hylan Seabury (uncredited)
...
Train Conductor (uncredited)
Ken Terrell ...
River Pirate (uncredited)
Jack Tornek ...
Barfly (uncredited)
...
River Pirate (uncredited)
William Wellman Jr. ...
Officer #2 (uncredited)
Harry Wilson ...
Cattleman at Barricade (uncredited)
Carleton Young ...
Poker Player with Cleve (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Bernard Smith ... producer

Music by 

Alfred Newman

Cinematography by 

William H. Daniels ... director of photography
Milton R. Krasner ... director of photography (as Milton Krasner)
Charles Lang ... director of photography (as Charles Lang Jr.)
Joseph LaShelle ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Harold F. Kress ... film editor

Art Direction by 

George W. Davis
William Ferrari
Addison Hehr

Set Decoration by 

Henry Grace
Don Greenwood Jr.
Jack Mills

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett ... (costumes by)
Ron Talsky ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup creator
Jay Sebring ... hair designer: Henry Fonda/George Peppard (uncredited)

Production Management 

Thomas Conroy ... production supervisor: for Cinerama

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

George Marshall Jr. ... assistant director
William McGarry ... assistant director
Robert Saunders ... assistant director
William Shanks ... assistant director
Wingate Smith ... assistant director
Richard Talmadge ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Matty Azzarone ... leadman (uncredited)
Frank Wesselhoff ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Franklin Milton ... recording supervisor
Van Allen James ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Bob Overbeck ... special effects crew (uncredited)
Lester Swartz ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special visual effects
Robert R. Hoag ... special visual effects

Stunts 

Rick Arnold ... stunts (uncredited)
May Boss ... stunts (uncredited)
Polly Burson ... stunts (uncredited)
Frank Cordell ... stunts (uncredited)
Everett Creach ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Sol Gorss ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Graham ... stunts (uncredited)
Donna Hall ... stunt double: Debbie Reynolds (uncredited)
Chuck Hayward ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ... stunts (uncredited)
Loren Janes ... stunt double: Debbie Reynolds (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Roy Jenson ... stunts (uncredited)
Leroy Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Eddie Juaregui ... stunts (uncredited)
Cliff Lyons ... stunts (uncredited)
Ted Mapes ... stunts (uncredited)
Troy Melton ... stunts (uncredited)
Louise Montana ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Boyd 'Red' Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Hal Needham ... stunts (uncredited)
Harvey Parry ... stunts (uncredited)
Gil Perkins ... stunts (uncredited)
Carl Pitti ... stunts (uncredited)
Rusty Richards ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Roberson ... stunt double: John Wayne (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Victor Romito ... stunts (uncredited)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... stunts (uncredited)
Danny Sands ... stunts (uncredited)
Dean Smith ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Talmadge ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Bob Terhune ... stunts (uncredited)
Ken Terrell ... stunts (uncredited)
Autry Ward ... stunts (uncredited)
Troy Ward ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack Williams ... stunts (uncredited)
Henry Wills ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack N. Young ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Yrigoyen ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Harold E. Wellman ... second unit photography
Bill Johnson ... camera operator (uncredited)
James V. King ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
Owen Marsh ... assistant camera (uncredited) / video technician (uncredited)
Pete G. Papanickolas ... grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Robert Fuca ... assistant set costumer (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles K. Hagedon ... color consultant
Mike Henry ... negative cutter (uncredited)

Music Department 

Ken Darby ... music associate
Robert Emmett Dolan ... music co-ordinator
Dave Guard ... folk singer
The Whiskeyhill Singers ... folk singer
Robert Armbruster ... associate conductor (uncredited)
Robert Bain ... musician: guitar (uncredited)
Ken Darby ... choir (uncredited)
Robert Emmett Dolan ... associate conductor (uncredited)
Carl Fortina ... musician: concertina (uncredited)
Jack Hayes ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Tommy Morgan ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)
Alfred Newman ... conductor (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet soloist (uncredited)
Paul Salamunovich ... choral singer (uncredited)
Leo Shuken ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page