MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,928 this week

Mother (1963)
"Haha" (original title)

7.4
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.4/10 from 47 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 titles
created 23 Oct 2010
 
list image
a list of 9997 titles
created 26 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 1973 titles
created 14 Feb 2014
 
list image
a list of 3306 titles
created 17 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 305 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Mother" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Mother (1963)

Mother (1963) on IMDb 7.4/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Mother.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Late Autumn (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A widow tries to marry off her daughter with the help of her late husband's three friends.

Director: Yasujirô Ozu
Stars: Setsuko Hara, Yôko Tsukasa, Mariko Okada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A poor, masterless samurai who depends on the paper balloons his wife makes to feed his family becomes tempted by a criminal opportunity

Director: Sadao Yamanaka
Stars: Chôjûrô Kawarasaki, Kan'emon Nakamura, Tsuruzo Nakamura
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

In 17th century Kyoto, Osan is married to Ishun, a wealthy miserly scroll-maker. When Osan is falsely accused of having an affair with the best worker, Mohei, the pair flee the city and ... See full summary »

Director: Kenji Mizoguchi
Stars: Kazuo Hasegawa, Kyôko Kagawa, Eitarô Shindô
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô
By Player (2000)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Naoto Takenaka, Keiko Oginome, Hideko Yoshida
Ôkami (1955)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Time; a few years after the surrender of Japan in the Second World War. The country is in ruins, economy devastated, and the vulnerable masses deprived of work; let alone the basic ... See full summary »

Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Sanae Takasugi, Taiji Tonoyama
Joyu (1956)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Chikako Hosokawa, Shinsuke Ashida
Gin shinju (1956)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Hiroyuki Nagato, Jûkichi Uno
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Yûjirô Ishihara, Kô Nishimura, Jerry Itô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Mie Kitahara, Nobuko Otowa, Rentarô Mikuni
Sanka (1972)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  
Director: Kaneto Shindô
Stars: Nobuko Otowa, Tokuko Watanabe, Jiro Kawarazaki
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Nobuko Otowa ...
Tamiko
Haruko Sugimura ...
Yoshie
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Homizu Aratani
Kentarô Kaji
Takeshi Katô ...
Toshiro
Yasuko Kôyama
Seiji Miyaguchi ...
Doctor
Morihisako Motoyama
Kaoru Natsukawa
Mayumi Ogawa ...
Madame
Kei Satô ...
Dr. Koiguchi
Kôji Takahashi ...
Haruo
Tetsuji Takechi ...
Madame's boyfriend
Taiji Tonoyama ...
Tajima
Shô Wakabayashi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

8 November 1963 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Mother  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Mother (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?