IMDb > The Awful Dr. Orlof (1962)
Gritos en la noche
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

The Awful Dr. Orlof (1962) More at IMDbPro »Gritos en la noche (original title)

Photos (See all 4 | slideshow) Videos
The Awful Dr. Orlof -- Dr. Orlof, a former prison doctor, abducts beautiful women from nightclubs and tries to use their skin to repair his daughter's fire-scarred face.


User Rating:
6.1/10   1,024 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Jesús Franco (story) and
Jesús Franco (writer)
View company contact information for The Awful Dr. Orlof on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
2 December 1964 (USA) See more »
You'll get an insight into the face of terror! See more »
Dr. Orlof, a former prison doctor, abducts beautiful women from nightclubs and tries to use their skin to repair his daughter's fire-scarred face... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
(16 articles)
The Awful Dr. Orlof (1962) (Blu-ray Review)
 (From Horrorbid. 18 August 2013, 3:55 PM, PDT)

The Forgotten: Tarzan Versus Ibm
 (From MUBI. 10 April 2013, 8:14 PM, PDT)

Jesús Franco obituary
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 5 April 2013, 10:22 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Patch it Together See more (38 total) »


  (in credits order)
Conrado San Martín ... Inspector Tanner
Diana Lorys ... Wanda Bronsky / Melissa
Howard Vernon ... Dr. Orloff
Perla Cristal ... Arne
María Silva ... Dany (as Mary Silvers)
Ricardo Valle ... Morpho Lodner
Mara Laso ... Irma Gold
Venancio Muro ... Jean Rousseau
Félix Dafauce ... Inspector
Faustino Cornejo ... Jeannot
Manuel Vázquez ... Klein
Juan Antonio Riquelme
Fernando Montes ... Malou (as Fernando C. Montes)
Elena María Tejeiro ... Ursula Camila
Javier de Rivera
Ángel Calero
Fernando Sala
Laly Vicent
José Carlos Arévalo
Rafael Ibáñez
Carmen Porcel ... Madame Gold
Rafael Hernández

Marisa Paredes
Juan García Tiendra ... False Suspect
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Pilar Gómez Ferrer ... Wanda's Dresser
Mercedes Manero
Amy Márquez
María de la Riva
Mari Carmen Ruiz

Jesús Franco ... Pianista (uncredited)

Directed by
Jesús Franco 
Writing credits
Jesús Franco  story (as David Khune) and
Jesús Franco  writer

Produced by
Leo Lax .... producer
Marius Lesoeur .... producer
Serge Newman .... producer
Original Music by
José Pagán 
Antonio Ramírez Ángel 
Cinematography by
Godofredo Pacheco 
Film Editing by
Alfonso Santacana 
Production Design by
Antonio Simont 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Gritos en la noche" - Spain (original title)
See more »
90 min | Sweden:86 min (banned version)
Aspect Ratio:
1.66 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Filming Locations:

Did You Know?

Director Cameo (Jesus Franco): Man playing piano in bar.See more »
Anachronisms: In the English-dubbed version a female witness said about the perpetrator that "he walked like a robot". The story was set in 1912, and the word "robot" first appeared in a Czech science fiction play in 1921. The writer was Karel Capek.See more »
Movie Connections:


What are the differences between the French Theatrical Version and the International Version?
See more »
8 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
Patch it Together, 6 November 2004
Author: apeart from Pittsburgh, PA

As I ruminate over the matter right now, this is my favorite film of the genre. The general consensus of this film's silliness does not discourage me. Horror is the most cinematic of cinema avenues, and this one works for me because it evokes a mood through atmosphere and sustains it.

Ostensibly we have a story about a mad doctor who steals female bodies and uses their individual parts to patch up a unified whole. The real patching up lies in what Franco does here in regard to elements from horror past. We have Morpho, who is a composite of creatures: a Frankenstein, a Dracula, the deformed Karloff monster from The Raven. And we have Orlof, who embodies a myriad of established characters, notably Doctor Gogol from Mad Love.

And it's all wrapped up in the atmosphere of such Univeral classics. The atmosphere drips. This is a wonderful film.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (38 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for The Awful Dr. Orlof (1962)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Worst Title Music babyfir77
Is This The Movie? BadGirl88
correct running time? flamingyouth76
See more »


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Eyes Without a Face Open Your Eyes Cure Deadly Circuit Gentlemen Don't Eat Poets
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Horror section IMDb Spain section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.