6.3/10
109

The Shortest Day (1963)

Il giorno più corto (original title)
Two jerks are enlisted in the Italian army during W.W.1 and by pure luck manage to help win an important battle.

Director:

Writers:

(dialogue), (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Great War (1959)
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The Italian Army fought against the Austrians during World War I.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Vittorio Gassman, Silvana Mangano
The Leopard (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The Prince of Salina, a noble aristocrat of impeccable integrity, tries to preserve his family and class amid the tumultuous social upheavals of 1860's Sicily.

Director: Luchino Visconti
Stars: Burt Lancaster, Alain Delon, Claudia Cardinale
Specialists (1969)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Johnny Hallyday, Françoise Fabian, Sylvie Fennec
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Twin brothers revolt against tyranny in pre-Roman Italy and then come to a parting of the ways as they lead their people toward the founding of a new city.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Steve Reeves, Gordon Scott, Virna Lisi
The Slave (1962)
Adventure | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The decurion Randus holds himself so well in the command of his troops, that Caesar promotes him to centurion. He is subsequently sent to Egypt, to keep Caesar informed on the actions and ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Steve Reeves, Jacques Sernas, Gianna Maria Canale
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Sir Francis Drake goes on an expedition to the New World and steals gold from the Spaniards. After making a daring getaway, he returns to England where he protects Queen Elizabeth I from a ... See full summary »

Directors: Rudolph Maté, Primo Zeglio
Stars: Rod Taylor, Keith Michell, Edy Vessel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Gerard, a young man from a "good family" dreams of becoming an actor. To do this, he follows everywhere his sister Frédérique who is infatuated with cinéma vérité.

Director: Jacques Baratier
Stars: Guy Bedos, Jean-Paul Belmondo, Francis Blanche
Old Surehand (1965)
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Old Surehand and Old Wabble are trailing a killer, but on the way they also intervene in a dispute between the Comanche and the settlers.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice, Larry Pennell
Western | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

In the 19th century, when the Japanese Emperor sends a gift pony to the US President it gets stolen and ransomed by Indians but Sheriff Gideon aided by an inept Japanese servant offers to deliver the ransom.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Giuliano Gemma, Tomas Milian, Eli Wallach
Johnny Oro (1966)
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

The bounty hunter Johnny Oro kills three brothers but spares the fourth one because he has no price on his head. However, he plans to revenge for his brothers.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Mark Damon, Valeria Fabrizi, Franco De Rosa
Western | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

'The Oilprince' is an unscrupulous businessman. He looks forward to a lucrative deal with the "Western Arizona Bank'. He sells the bank oil wells at Shelly Lake that do actually not exist. ... See full summary »

Director: Harald Philipp
Stars: Stewart Granger, Pierre Brice, Harald Leipnitz
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Ciccio Ingrassia ...
Francesco Coppola
Franco Franchi ...
Franco Lo Grugno
...
Colonnello Daini
...
Frate bersagliere
...
L'infermiera
...
Pecoraio
Eduardo De Filippo ...
Mafioso
Peppino De Filippo ...
Zio Peppino
Aldo Fabrizi ...
Facchino
...
Tenente in trincea
Philippe Leroy ...
Soldato
Amedeo Nazzari ...
Soldato strabico col pallottoliere
Romolo Valli ...
Il capitano
...
Soldato
Edit

Storyline

Two jerks are enlisted in the Italian army during W.W.1 and by pure luck manage to help win an important battle.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

army | soldier | italy | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 February 1963 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

The Shortest Day  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

A spoof of The Longest Day (1962), starring, in leading or supporting roles or cameos, potentially all the most popular Italian comedians of the time. See more »

Connections

Spoofs The Longest Day (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Shortest Day (1963) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?