Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

After eight years in prison, Takeshi's mission is a big heist from his own clan's gambling parlor.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kin'ya Kitaôji, Takuzô Kawatani, Hideo Murota
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Kôji Tsuruta, Tetsurô Tanba, Hitomi Nakahara
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Hiroki Matsukata, Yumiko Nogawa, Mikio Narita
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A yakuza, who has an untamed rage and lack of respect for authority, finds himself leading the remnants of the gang he once belonged to in order to secure an area of their own.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Noboru Andô, Mayumi Nagisa
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Kunie Tanaka, Noboru Mitani
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Tetsuya Watari, Meiko Kaji, Seizô Fukumoto
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Tatsuo Umemiya, Kôji Tsuruta
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Acting boss Hirotani of the Ohara gang uses his friendship with corrupt cop Kuno to usurp a staged land deal that rival yakuza gang Kawade had arranged through local politicians. Open warfare erupts between the two gangs.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Bunta Sugawara, Tôru Abe, Tatsuo Endô
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

After a virus devastates the global human population, survivors in Antarctica desperately try to find a cure and save the human race.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Gang domei (1963)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Mikijirô Hira, Kei Satô, Harumi Sone
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The great Sonny Chiba stars as Goro Saionji, a drifting thrill-seeker. Out to investigate a suspicious plane crash in the Red Valley, he uncovers a plot involving yakuza and a shady land ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Shin'ichi Chiba, Shigemi Kitahara, Jun Usami
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A lonely gangster tries recruiting men to plunder a respected and powerful gang.

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Ken Takakura, Kin'ya Kitaôji, Shinjirô Ehara
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Kôji Tsuruta
Yoshiko Sakuma ...
(as Nagako Sakumon)
...
(as Sonny Chiba)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Harumi Sone
Tatsuo Umemiya
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 November 1962 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Gang vs. G-Men  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Tôkyô gyangu tai Honkon gyangu (1964) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Gyangu tai G-men (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page