MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,895 this week

I due della legione (1962)

 |  Comedy  |  16 August 1962 (Italy)
5.2
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.2/10 from 45 users  
Reviews: write review

Ciccio and Franco flee Naples because they are wrongly accused of having murdered a local camorra boss and enlist in the Foreign Legion. They are inept but are mistaken for brave people by ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story), 8 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2666 titles
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 36 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: I due della legione (1962)

I due della legione (1962) on IMDb 5.2/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of I due della legione.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Demonia (1990)
Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A Canadian archaeological team in Sicily accidentally unleashes vengeful ghosts of five demonic nuns whom were murdered 500 years earlier and the ghosts now set out to kill the group and townspeople alike.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Brett Halsey, Meg Register, Lino Salemme
The Beyond (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where after a series of supernatural 'accidents', she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale
Zombie (1979)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Strangers looking for a woman's father arrive at a tropical island where a doctor desperately searches for the cause and cure of a recent epidemic of the undead.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Tisa Farrow, Ian McCulloch, Richard Johnson
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Sequel to Lucio Fulci's first 'White Fang' has the wolf-dog once again trying to stop the villainous Beauty Smith from claiming a recently discovered gold mine in 1899 Yukon, Canada.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Franco Nero, Virna Lisi, John Steiner
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A reporter and a psychic race to close the Gates of Hell after the suicide of a clergyman caused them to open, allowing the dead to rise from the grave.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Christopher George, Catriona MacColl, Carlo De Mejo
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Four petty criminals, three men and a woman, wander through the trackless terrain of the Wild West Utah and are hounded by a sadistic bandit.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Fabio Testi, Lynne Frederick, Michael J. Pollard
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A horror film director is stalked by a mad psychiatrist/serial killer bent on killing people to model the killings after the director's gory death scenes from his movies.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Lucio Fulci, David L. Thompson, Malisa Longo
Conquest (1983)
Action | Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young man, armed with a magical bow and arrows, embarks on a mystical journey through a mystical land to rid it of all evil and joins forces with an outlaw to take down an evil witch bent on claiming the magic bow for evil.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Jorge Rivero, Andrea Occhipinti, Conrado San Martín
Crime | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.8/10 X  
Directors: Giovanni Simonelli, Lucio Fulci
Stars: Elisabete Pimenta Boaretto, Lucia Prato, Gaetano Russo
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Franco Franchi ...
Franco Cocuzza
Ciccio Ingrassia ...
Ciccio Fisichella
Alighiero Noschese ...
Mustafa Abdul Bey
Rosalba Neri
Aldo Giuffrè
Maria Teresa Vianello
Nino Terzo
Aldo Bufi Landi
Carlo Lombardi
Jo Garso
Gianni Rizzo
Rosario Borelli
Giovanni Grimaldi
Giovanni Crosio
Aldo Pini
Edit

Storyline

Ciccio and Franco flee Naples because they are wrongly accused of having murdered a local camorra boss and enlist in the Foreign Legion. They are inept but are mistaken for brave people by their commander and sent to break a weapon smuggling ring. Written by Salvatore Santangelo <pappagone2@libero.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

false accusation | murder | spoof | See All (3) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

16 August 1962 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Dyo kothonia sti Legeona ton Xenon  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Actor Rosario Borelli sings the title track "Saïda", which he composed with Ennio Morricone. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Paura: Lucio Fulci Remembered - Volume 1 (2008) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss I due della legione (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?