MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,474 this week

Colpo gobbo all'italiana (1962)

 |  Comedy  |  4 May 1962 (Italy)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 42 users  
Reviews: write review

Orazio Menicotti is a night policeman in Rome. One night he is present at a quarrel between husband and wife and he volunteers to take the wife to the Police Station. While he goes around ... See full summary »

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 13 titles
created 08 Sep 2013
 

Related Items

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Colpo gobbo all'italiana (1962)

Colpo gobbo all'italiana (1962) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Colpo gobbo all'italiana.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

An archaelogist opens an Egyptian tomb and accidently releases an evil spirit. His young daughter becomes possessed by the freed enity and, upon arrival back in New York, the gory murders begin.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Christopher Connelly, Laura Lenzi, Brigitta Boccoli
Zombi 3 (1988)
Action | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

When a terrorist's body, infected with a stolen chemical, is recovered by the US military, the corpse is cremated, unintentionally releasing the virus/bacteria into the atmosphere over a ... See full summary »

Directors: Lucio Fulci, Claudio Fragasso, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Deran Sarafian, Beatrice Ring, Ottaviano Dell'Acqua
Black Sunday (1960)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A vengeful witch and her fiendish servant return from the grave and begin a bloody campaign to possess the body of the witch's beautiful look-alike descendant. Only the girl's brother and a... See full summary »

Director: Mario Bava
Stars: Barbara Steele, John Richardson, Andrea Checchi
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A reporter and a promiscuous young woman try to solve a series of child killings in a remote southern Italian town that's rife with superstition and distrust of outsiders.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Florinda Bolkan, Barbara Bouchet, Tomas Milian
Zombie (1979)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Strangers looking for a woman's father arrive at a tropical island where a doctor desperately searches for the cause and cure of a recent epidemic of the undead.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Tisa Farrow, Ian McCulloch, Richard Johnson
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A reporter and a psychic race to close the Gates of Hell after the suicide of a clergyman caused them to open, allowing the dead to rise from the grave.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Christopher George, Catriona MacColl, Carlo De Mejo
The Beyond (1981)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young woman inherits an old hotel in Louisiana where after a series of supernatural 'accidents', she learns that the building was built over one of the entrances to Hell.

Director: Lucio Fulci
Stars: Catriona MacColl, David Warbeck, Cinzia Monreale
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Mario Carotenuto ...
Nando Paciocchi
Andrea Checchi ...
Orazio Menicotti
Hélène Chanel ...
Blond Tourist
Gina Rovere ...
Gina
Gabriele Antonini ...
Ennio
Aroldo Tieri ...
Titillo
Ombretta Colli ...
Silvana
Mario De Simone ...
Occhio Di Bue
Nino Terzo ...
Maggiola
Marisa Merlini ...
Nunziata Maggiola
Gino Bramieri ...
Panza
Burt Nelson ...
Husband of Blond Tourist
Silla Bettini ...
Bullone
Luigi Bonos
Giangaetano Gabella
Edit

Storyline

Orazio Menicotti is a night policeman in Rome. One night he is present at a quarrel between husband and wife and he volunteers to take the wife to the Police Station. While he goes around Rome with the blonde and beautiful woman, a bank is robbed. Orazio believes the local gangster is guilty and he rushes to Occhio di Bue's home. When he finds out a different truth, Orazio, Occhio di Bue and his friends will try to get back the loot to put it back before the robbery is disclosed. Written by Baldinotto da Pistoia

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 May 1962 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Getting Away with It the Italian Way  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References The Millionairess (1960) See more »

Soundtracks

La nottola di notte
Sung by Gianni Meccia
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Colpo gobbo all'italiana (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?