MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,213 this week

Invasion 1700 (1962)
"Col ferro e col fuoco" (original title)

 -  Action | Adventure | Drama  -  January 1965 (USA)
4.1
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.1/10 from 27 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 518 titles
created 19 Dec 2012
 
a list of 191 titles
created 08 Feb 2013
 
a list of 39 titles
created 28 Aug 2013
 
a list of 2221 titles
created 9 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Invasion 1700" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Invasion 1700 (1962)

Invasion 1700 (1962) on IMDb 4.1/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Invasion 1700.
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Frank Sinatra plays Joe E. Lewis, a famous comedian of the 1930s-50s. When the movie opens, Lewis is a young, talented singer who performs in speakeasies. When he bolts one job for another,... See full summary »

Director: Charles Vidor
Stars: Frank Sinatra, Mitzi Gaynor, Jeanne Crain
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the western frontier town of Cross Creek storekeeper George Temple is a polite and soft spoken man with a secret past.When three bank robbers on the lam stop in town to change horses George Temple's past comes back to haunt him.

Director: Russell Rouse
Stars: Glenn Ford, Jeanne Crain, Broderick Crawford
Vicki (1953)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The untimely murder of a New York glamor-girl sparks an investigation with an emotionally driven detective at the helm.

Director: Harry Horner
Stars: Jeanne Crain, Jean Peters, Elliott Reid
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Marriage broker Mae Swasey, who somewhat cynically arranges her loser clients' affairs, meets model Kitty Bennett and can't resist meddling in her life, by disentangling her from a married ... See full summary »

Director: George Cukor
Stars: Jeanne Crain, Thelma Ritter, Scott Brady
Skyjacked (1972)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A crazed Vietnam vet bomber hijacks a Boeing 707 in this disaster film filled with the usual early '70s stereotypes, and demands to be taken to Russia.

Director: John Guillermin
Stars: Charlton Heston, James Brolin, Yvette Mimieux
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The events that culminated with the Passion of Christ seen from the perspective of Pontius Pilate, the Procurator of Judea who unwillingly condemned Christ to death. Based on the biblical Gospel of John.

Directors: Gian Paolo Callegari, Irving Rapper
Stars: Jean Marais, Jeanne Crain, Basil Rathbone
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

In 1830, the year of Mexico's independence, a group of tyrannical governors decide to impose their despotic rule over the population of recently freed citizens. Many men of honor will rise ... See full summary »

Director: Ricardo Blasco
Stars: Guy Stockwell, Gloria Milland, Mikaela
Don Giovanni in Sicilia (TV Mini-Series 1977)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Domenico Modugno, Leopoldo Trieste, Rosanna Schiaffino
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

In the Middle East, circa 1860s, the evil Omar seeks to become Khadive by killing off his adversaries and by marrying the reluctant Fawzia, favorite niece of the current Khadive. (After ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Costa
Stars: Gordon Scott, Cristina Gaioni, Moira Orfei
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

When top lawyer James Blane gets an acquittal for a man who killed another man for sexually roughing up his trophy wife, the murderous town sheriff frames him for bribing a juror in the case.

Director: Jack Arnold
Stars: Jeff Chandler, Jeanne Crain, Jack Carson
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

3 episode film starring popular comedians Franchi and Ingrassia. In the first episode, Carlo and Oreste are married to the same woman. When twins are born, they fight for paternity. In the ... See full summary »

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Dominique Boschero
Action | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Western spaghetti set in gold rush times in California, involving circus acrobats, outlaws and a gold mine.

Director: Bitto Albertini
Stars: Tony Kendall, Pietro Torrisi, Alberto Dell'Acqua
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Helen
Pierre Brice ...
Jan Ketusky
Elena Zareschi ...
Princess Kurzevich
...
Mielski Zasloba
Raoul Grassilli ...
Basilio
Bruno Nessi ...
Longin
Eleonora Vargas ...
Horpina
Gabriella Andreini ...
Anussia
Nerio Bernardi ...
Geremia
Nando Angelini
Nico Stefanini ...
(as Nicola Stefanini)
Marcello Selmi
Alberto Mareschalchi
Alberto Archetti
Milena Vukotic
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on novel | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

January 1965 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Daggers of Blood  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Invasion 1700 (1962) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?