IMDb > Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler (1962)

Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler (1962) More at IMDbPro »


Overview

User Rating:
6.9/10   118 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Down 7% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Fox: The True Story of Adolf Hitler on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1962 (USA) See more »
Plot:
The rise and fall of Nazi Germany in part through the use of classical allegory. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
Awards:
Won Oscar. See more »
User Reviews:
Classical allegory for the story of Hitler See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Marlene Dietrich ... Narrator (voice)

Directed by
Louis Clyde Stoumen 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Louis Clyde Stoumen 
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe  story "Reynard The Fox"

Produced by
Don Devlin .... associate producer
Jack Levin .... executive producer
Louis Clyde Stoumen .... producer
 
Original Music by
Ezra Laderman 
 
Film Editing by
Kenn Collins 
Richard Kaplan 
Mark Wortreich 
 
Art Department
Gustave Doré .... artist (as Gustav Dore)
George Grosz .... art
Pablo Picasso .... art
 
Visual Effects by
Francis Lee .... animation design associate
Al Stahl .... animation supervisor
 
Music Department
Ezra Laderman .... conductor
Julliard String Quartet .... music played by
The New York Chamber Orchestra .... music played by
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"The Black Fox" - USA (short title)
"The Rise and Fall of Adolf Hitler: Black Fox" - USA (video box title)
See more »
Runtime:
89 min
Country:
Language:
Sound Mix:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 2 people found the following review useful.
Classical allegory for the story of Hitler, 22 January 2016
Author: bkoganbing from Buffalo, New York

Two years after she played the widow of a German general in Judgement At Nuremberg, Marlene Dietrich took up the task of narrating the documentary The Black Fox. Dietrich who certainly saw in her life the beginnings of Adolph Hitler's rise to power. Fortunately she had the good sense to leave Germany. She visited there post World War II on a few occasions, but Dietrich was never really welcomed back. She died in 1991 in Paris and only then did she come back to Germany to be buried.

What's different here is the use of a German folk tale The Black Fox with accompanying art work, interpolated into the film between scenes of the usual newsreel footage. Dietrich reads part of the tale which was adapted by Goethe and it's entertaining with a new perspective. Especially for German audiences brought up Goethe's literature.

I also noticed that the story Dietrich narrated was encapsulated in many ways by Burt Lancaster's speech acknowledging his guilt in Judgement At Nuremberg. Run that after The Black Fox and you'll see what I mean.

It's a story that cannot be told often enough and The Black Fox won an Oscar for Best Documentary Feature in 1962. Quite deserved.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Ruins of the Reich: Rise to Power Anne Frank Remembered Mother Night Bonhoeffer Enemy of Women
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits IMDb Documentary section
IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.