MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,640 this week

¡Cuba Sí! (1961)

 |  Documentary
8.0
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 8.0/10 from 32 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Add a Plot

Director:

Writer:

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
ffc
a list of 52 titles
created 17 Nov 2012
 
a list of 307 titles
created 04 Mar 2013
 
a list of 5614 titles
created 08 Nov 2013
 
list image
a list of 22 titles
created 23 Apr 2014
 
a list of 39 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "¡Cuba Sí!" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: ¡Cuba Sí! (1961)

¡Cuba Sí! (1961) on IMDb 8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of ¡Cuba Sí!.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Level Five (1997)
Documentary | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The French computer programmer Laura inherits the task of making a computer game of the Battle of Okinawa in Japan during World War 2. She searches the Internet for information on the ... See full summary »

Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Catherine Belkhodja, Kenji Tokitsu, Nagisa Ôshima
A.K. (1985)
Documentary | Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A documentary that shows the production of Ran and discusses the film techniques of Kurosawa himself.

Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Shigehiko Hasumi, Chris Marker, Akira Kurosawa
Primary (1960)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Cinema verite feature that follows presidential hopefuls John F. Kennedy and Hubert Humphrey during the 1960 Wisconsin primary

Director: Robert Drew
Stars: Robert Drew, Hubert H. Humphrey, Joseph Julian
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Paris 2002. Yellow cats appears on the walls. Chris Marker is looking for these mysterious cats and captures with his camera the political and international events of these last two years (war in Iraq...).

Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Bertrand Cantat, Dieudonné, Léon Schwartzenberg
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Chris Marker
Junkopia (1981)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A short film that shows Boundless, Surreal objects that are juxtaposed with our present World. Cars, Motorways, noise of our modern society; A giant city in the distance - all that shrouds ... See full summary »

Directors: John Chapman, Chris Marker, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Arielle Dombasle
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Chris Marker
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This documentary explores the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris, its priceless treasures and how humanity remembers itself.

Director: Alain Resnais
Stars: Jacques Dumesnil
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Chris Marker
Stars: Aleksandr Medvedkin, François Périer
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary of black art.

Directors: Ghislain Cloquet, Chris Marker, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jean Négroni, François Mitterrand, Pope Pius XII
Valparaiso (1965)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Roger Pigaut
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Nicolas Yumatov ...
Narrator (voice)
Étienne Lalou ...
Interviewer
Igor Barrère ...
Interviewer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

cuba | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Cuba Si  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss ¡Cuba Sí! (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?