An US airman stationed in the UK strikes down his commanding officer. Believing he killed him, the airman goes on the run with a girl. They run into a couple that looks like them and a mix up happens.

Director:

Watch Now

From $5.95 (SD) on Amazon Video

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Penniless, Baron Frankenstein, accompanied by his eager assistant Hans, arrives at his family castle near the town of Karlstaad, vowing to continue his experiments in the creation of life. ... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Peter Cushing, Peter Woodthorpe, Duncan Lamont
The Skull (1965)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A collector comes into possession of the skull of the Marquis de Sade and learns it is possessed by an evil spirit.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Peter Cushing, Patrick Wymark, Jill Bennett
The Brain (1962)
Crime | Horror | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A millionaire businessman's brain is kept alive after a fatal accident, and communicates clues to a doctor on the trail of the killer.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Anne Heywood, Peter van Eyck, Cecil Parker
Paranoiac (1963)
Drama | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Loosely based on Josephine Tey's "Brat Farrar;" a man long believed dead returns to the family estate to claim his inheritance.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Janette Scott, Oliver Reed, Sheila Burrell
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Four men who were involved in the investigation of a German millionaire at the end of the Second World War are found murdered with tiny dolls left next to their corpses.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Patrick Wymark, Margaret Johnston, John Standing
Nightmare (1964)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Janet is a young student at a private school; her nights are troubled by horrible dreams in which she sees her mother, who is in fact locked in an insane asylum, haunting her. Expelled ... See full summary »

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: David Knight, Moira Redmond, Jennie Linden
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

A businessman organises a caper to steal the Crown Jewels from the Tower of London.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Albert Lieven, Gary Raymond, Margot Trooger
His and Hers (1961)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Brian Desmond Hurst
Stars: Terry-Thomas, Janette Scott, Wilfrid Hyde-White
Adventure | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Scientists investigating an unusual meteor shower in a rural field are possessed by an alien force bent on an ulterior purpose.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Robert Hutton, Jennifer Jayne, Zia Mohyeddin
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After an unusual meteor shower leaves most of the human population blind, a merchant navy officer must find a way to conquer tall, aggressive plants which are feeding on people and animals.

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Nicole Maurey, Howard Keel, Janette Scott
Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An anthology of four short horror stories about people who visit Dr. Diabolo's fairground haunted-house attraction show.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Jack Palance, Burgess Meredith, Beverly Adams
Girly (1970)
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A wealthy, fatherless British clan kidnaps bums and hippies and forces them to participate in an elaborate role-playing game in which they are the perfect family; those who refuse or attempt escape are ritualistically murdered.

Director: Freddie Francis
Stars: Michael Bryant, Ursula Howells, Pat Heywood
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Larry Curado
...
Irene
...
Thomas 'Tom' Ernest Bennett
...
Julie Matthews (as Jackie Lane)
Athene Seyler ...
Aunt Phoebe Tonks
Bernard Braden ...
Sgt. Sokolow
...
Harry Stoneham
Ambrosine Phillpotts ...
Lady Smith-Adams
...
Night Porter
...
Col. Robert Thompson
...
Mack
Harry Locke ...
Ted
Jeremy Lloyd ...
Bowler-hatted young man
Marianne Stone ...
Grand Hotel day receptionist
Nina Parry ...
Prudence Smith-Adams
Edit

Storyline

An US airman stationed in the UK strikes down his commanding officer. Believing he killed him, the airman goes on the run with a girl. They run into a couple that looks like them and a mix up happens.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

independent film | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

May 1962 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

A Change of Heart  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

This film received a general release in the UK on the Rank circuit (Odeons and Gaumonts), with Strongroom in support, commencing, as usual, with North West London on June 3rd 1962 before going on to North East London and South London in the following two weeks. The film performed so badly on the first two legs of the release that many cinemas played the B movie as the feature and it never made the third leg, being replaced in South London by a revival of A Taste Of Honey. See more »

Soundtracks

Let Him God, Let Him Tarry
(uncredited)
Traditional
Arranged by Norrie Paramor
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?