MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 66,523 this week

A Wife Confesses (1961)
"Tsuma wa kokuhaku suru" (original title)

7.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.6/10 from 189 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

Ayako is charged with murdering her much older academic husband while climbing a mountain. Ayako was having an affair, apparently with her husband's approval, and this complicates the trial.

Director:

Writers:

, (novel)
0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 titles
created 20 Oct 2010
 
a list of 1191 titles
created 14 Jul 2013
 
a list of 199 titles
created 12 Sep 2013
 
list image
a list of 26 titles
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 150 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items


Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: A Wife Confesses (1961)

A Wife Confesses (1961) on IMDb 7.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Wife Confesses.
2 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Pale Flower (1964)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Muraki, a hardboiled Yakuza gangster, has just been released from prison after serving a sentence for murder. Revisiting his old gambling haunts, he meets Saeko, a striking young ... See full summary »

Director: Masahiro Shinoda
Stars: Ryô Ikebe, Mariko Kaga, Takashi Fujiki
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

This film is based on flashbacks, which I'll ignore here for the sake of clarity. Married Japanese forester during WWII is sent to Indochina to manage forests... See full synopsis »

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Masayuki Mori, Mariko Okada
Biography | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Two interwoven stories. The first is a biography of anarchist Sakae Osugi which follows his relationship with three women in the 1920s. The second centers around two 1960s' students researching Osugi's theories.

Director: Yoshishige Yoshida
Stars: Mariko Okada, Toshiyuki Hosokawa, Yûko Kusunoki
Afraid to Die (1960)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Yasuzô Masumura
Stars: Yukio Mishima, Ayako Wakao, Keizô Kawasaki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

While performing in a touring kabuki troupe, leading female impersonator Yukinojo comes across the three men who drove his parents to suicide twenty years earlier, and plans his revenge, ... See full summary »

Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Kazuo Hasegawa, Fujiko Yamamoto, Ayako Wakao
The Round-Up (1966)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Hungary, the national movement led by Kossuth has been crushed and the Austrian hegemony re-established, but partisans carry on with violent actions. In order to root out the guerilla, ... See full summary »

Director: Miklós Jancsó
Stars: János Görbe, Zoltán Latinovits, Tibor Molnár
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Set around a remote Buddhist monastery, it features Masao, a young son of a rich merchant who doesn't want to follow his father into business or go to college, preferring to study under a ... See full summary »

Director: Akio Jissoji
Stars: Kotobuki Hananomoto, Akiji Kobayashi, Eiji Okada
Bad Boys (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An improvisational film depicting life in a boys' reform school.

Director: Susumu Hani
Stars: Yukio Yamada, Hirokazu Yoshitake, Koichiro Yamazaki
Muddy River (1981)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Two boys, whose parents ply their trade by the mouth of a muddy river in Osaka, become close friends. The two families' "businesses" are in fact dining and prostitution. When Nobou, the ... See full summary »

Director: Kôhei Oguri
Stars: Takahiro Tamura, Mariko Kaga, Nobutaka Asahara
Conflagration (1958)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Kon Ichikawa
Stars: Raizô Ichikawa, Ganjirô Nakamura, Tatsuya Nakadai
Limite (1931)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three people sail aimlessly while remembering their past.

Director: Mario Peixoto
Stars: Olga Breno, Tatiana Rey, Raul Schnoor
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Shinsuke Ogawa
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ayako Wakao ...
Ayako Takigawa
Hiroshi Kawaguchi ...
Osamu Kôda
Eitarô Ozawa ...
Ryôkichi Takigawa
Haruko Mabuchi ...
Rie Munakata
Jun Negami ...
Lawyer Sugiyama
Hideo Takamatsu ...
Public Prosecutor Kasai
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ichirô Aminaka
Tomio Hanano
Gai Harada
Chikara Hashimoto
Tôru Konoki
Kazuo Mori
Yûji Moriya
Fumiko Murata
Takashi Nakamura
Edit

Storyline

Ayako is charged with murdering her much older academic husband while climbing a mountain. Ayako was having an affair, apparently with her husband's approval, and this complicates the trial.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Mystery

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

29 October 1961 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

A Wife Confesses  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
The version I have is 107 minutes. Extended cut? philistine-985-817685
Discuss A Wife Confesses (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?