Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Oleg Borisov, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Three friends and a dog jog in Russian woodlands.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Morgunov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old detective does not want to retire, especially if the reason for his retire is to free a place for stupid young "promoted-by-the-tops" guy. The only way out is to convince the boss ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Evstigneev, Olga Aroseva
The Garage (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A new chief of a "Culture House" is planning to hold a terribly boring New Year concert. A group of young amateur actors are doing their best to liven up the concert.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Igor Ilyinsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Yuri Belov
Comedy | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

In Italy, a dying woman tells her granddaughter that she hid her treasure many years ago in Russia, in the city of Leningrad. Other people (who were around when she died) also learn about ... See full summary »

Directors: Franco Prosperi, Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Andrey Mironov, Ninetto Davoli, Antonia Santilli
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

Anatoli Yefremovich Novoseltsev works in a statistics institution, whose director is an unattractive and bossy woman. An old friend of his, Yuri Grigorievich Samokhvalov, who gets appointed... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Andrey Myagkov, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

Platon Ryabinin, a pianist, is traveling by train to a distant town of Griboedov to visit his father. He gets off to have lunch during a twenty minute stop at Zastupinsk railway station. He... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Lyudmila Gurchenko, Oleg Basilashvili, Nikita Mikhalkov
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young girl decides to join a Husar squadron and fight against Napoleon. Dressed as a man she has a hard time adjusting to the rude Husar life styles.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Yuriy Yakovlev, Igor Ilyinsky
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Svetlana Karpinskaya, Nikolai Rybnikov, Erast Garin
Bootleggers (1962)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Two stories, both about three stupid guys who get screwed by their dog.

Director: Leonid Gayday
Stars: Evgeniy Morgunov, Georgiy Vitsin, Yuriy Nikulin
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Cinematographic adaptation of classical Russian play "Dowry-less" by A. Ostrovsky. Noble but poor widow seeks to arrange marriage for her three daughters. She maintains "open house" or ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Alisa Freyndlikh, Larisa Guzeeva, Nikita Mikhalkov
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anatoliy Papanov ...
Editor (segment "Kak sozdavalsya Robinzon")
Sergey Filippov ...
Writer (segment "Kak sozdavalsya Robinzon")
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Serafim Anikeyev ...
Cafe Visitor (segment "Priyatnogo appetita")
Aleksandr Belyavskiy ...
(segment "Inostrantsy")
Tatyana Bestayeva ...
(segment "Inostrantsy")
Georgiy Georgiu ...
Shop Director (segment "Istoriya s pirozhkami")
Svetlana Kharitonova
Mariya Kravchunovskaya ...
Grandmother (segment "Inostrantsy")
Valentin Kulik ...
Speculator in foreign currency Zhora Volobuyev (segment "Inostrantsy")
Mariya Mironova ...
Zhora's mother (segment "Inostrantsy")
Evgeniy Morgunov ...
Yuriy Nikulin ...
Boris Novikov ...
Head Of Department (segment "Istoriya s pirozhkami")
Rostislav Plyatt ...
Customer (segment "Istoriya s pirozhkami")
Marina Polbentseva ...
Waitress (segment "Priyatnogo appetita")
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Absolutely Seriously  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Sergey Filippov and Anatoliy Papanov, who were starring in the segment "How Robinson was created", based on a short story by Ilja Il'f and Yevgeniy Petrov, were both starring in two separate adaptations of "The Twelve Chairs", another novel by Il'f and Petrov, playing the same role of Kisa Vorob'yaninov. Filippov was playing the role in the 1971-Adaptation "12 stulev", directed by Leonid Gaidai, and Papanov was playing that role in the 1976 adaptation "12 stulyev", directed by Mark Zakharov. See more »

Goofs

In the segment "Innostranzy" Shora is playing the folksong "Svetit mesyaz" Balalaika. However the movements on the balalaika don't fit the music. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Sovershenno seryozno (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?