Suspenseful story of a boy and his father, each forced to decide his future on his willingness to stand up for what he believes.

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Video

WATCH NOW
5 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Certificate: M Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Newly-promoted if none too happily married Howard Brubaker leaves a rowdy Company party early with the stunning Catherine, whom it turns out is herself unhappily married - to the boss. They... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Jack Lemmon, Catherine Deneuve, Peter Lawford
Move (1970)
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A young playwright who writes porno novels to overcome a writer's block, lives the fantasies of one of his books, while trying to move with his wife from one apartment into a larger one.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Elliott Gould, Paula Prentiss, Geneviève Waïte
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In San Francisco, one victim in a mass murder is a police detective. His partner and a new partner investigate in the city's seamy side.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Walter Matthau, Bruce Dern, Louis Gossett Jr.
WUSA (1970)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A radio station in the Deep South becomes the focal point of a right-wing conspiracy.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Perkins
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Based on the true-life book of lawman Burton Turkus, this movie chronicles the rise and fall of the organized crime syndicate known as Murder, Incorporated. Focusing on powerful boss Lepke ... See full summary »

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Pocket Money (1972)
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Broke and in debt, an otherwise honest cowboy gets mixed up in some shady dealings with a crooked rancher.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Lee Marvin, Strother Martin
Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A rodeo rider decides to quit his line of work after a serious injury, but when he visits his family and finds out that his dad is not well, he'll have to risk it one more time.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Scott Glenn, Kate Capshaw, Ben Johnson
Brubaker (1980)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The new warden of a small prison farm in Arkansas tries to clean it up of corruption after initially posing as an inmate.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Robert Redford, Yaphet Kotto, Morgan Freeman
Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A big-city private detective travels to the Deep South to help out an old girlfriend who is being blackmailed.

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Paul Newman, Joanne Woodward, Anthony Franciosa
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Arizona cop is sent to Switzerland to bring in the girlfriend of a dangerous mobster so she can testify against him. The mobster sends someone too - assassins.

Directors: Stuart Rosenberg, John Huston
Stars: Charles Bronson, Jill Ireland, Rod Steiger
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An investigative reporter looks into the murder of a call girl. His investigation unearths her diary, with the names of many prominent people in it. He sets out to find her killer from ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Anthony Franciosa, Jill St. John, Jack Klugman
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Charlie and his troublesome cousin Paulie decide to steal $150000 in order to back a "sure thing" race horse that Paulie has inside information on. The aftermath of the robbery gets them ... See full summary »

Director: Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Eric Roberts, Mickey Rourke, Daryl Hannah
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Michael Gwynn ...
Friedrich Gottfried - Pastor
Christian De Bresson ...
Peter Gottfried - sein Sohn (as Christian de Bresson)
Almut Eggert ...
Anneliese Zingler - Tochter
Margaret Jahnen ...
Gerda Gottfried
Erik Schumann ...
Rolf Starke - Lehrer
Leo Bieber ...
Herr Rettmann - Parteisekretär
Max Buchsbaum ...
Hermann - Polizeiinspektor
John Ruddock ...
Martin Kraus - Küster
Eduard Linkers ...
Otto Zingler - Werkmeister
Fritz Wepper ...
Heinz Dehmert - Jugendführer
Philo Hauser ...
Friseur - Kirchenältester
Ernst Konstantin ...
Bischof
Helmo Kindermann ...
Luedtke - Polizeiwachtmeister
Louis V. Arco ...
Herr Dörfl - Kirchenältester (as Lutz Altschul)
Gerd Vespermann
Edit

Storyline

Suspenseful story of a boy and his father, each forced to decide his future on his willingness to stand up for what he believes.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

How Would You Answer... See more »


Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

16 October 1961 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Frage 7  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Is it available on DVD? Christopher_the_Wise
Discuss Question 7 (1961) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?