IMDb > Placido (1961)

Placido (1961) More at IMDbPro »Plácido (original title)


Overview

User Rating:
8.3/10   1,449 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Writers:
Rafael Azcona (screenplay)
Rafael Azcona (story)
(more)
Contact:
View company contact information for Placido on IMDbPro.
Genre:
Plot:
In a small spanish town, a group of old ladies decide to celebrate Christmas Eve with a "Sit a poor... See more » | Add synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Nominated for Oscar. Another 7 wins & 1 nomination See more »
NewsDesk:
(4 articles)
Spanish Cinema in New York
 (From MUBI. 11 December 2011, 9:25 AM, PST)

Luis García Berlanga, 1921 - 2010
 (From MUBI. 14 November 2010, 12:18 PM, PST)

Luis García Berlanga obituary
 (From The Guardian - Film News. 14 November 2010, 10:43 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
The desperation of Spain seen through the looking-glass of black comedy. See more (6 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)
Cassen ... Plácido Alonso (as Casto Sendra 'Cassen')
José Luis López Vázquez ... Gabino Quintanilla
Elvira Quintillá ... Emilia
Manuel Alexandre ... Julián Alonso
Mario Bustos (as Mario de Bustos)
María Francés (as Mari Francés)
Mari Carmen Yepes ... Martita (as Carmen Yepes)
Jesús Puche ... Don Arturo
Roberto Llamas
Amelia de la Torre ... Doña Encarna de Galán
Juan G. Medina
José María Caffarel ... Zapater
Xan das Bolas ... Rivas
Fernando Delgado ... Representante de los artistas
Laura Granados ... Erika
Juan Manuel Simón
Carmen Valencia
Gloria Osuna
Francisco Aguilera
Juan Torres
Lepe ... Padre de Emilia (as José Álvarez 'Lepe')
José Orjas ... Notario
Xavier Vivé ... Edmundo Galán
Camino Delgado
Félix Fernández ... Pobre en casa de Galán
Carmen Pradillo
Erasmo Pascual ... Pasante de la notaría
J.C. Tejeiro
Agustín González ... Álvaro Gil
Julia Delgado Caro ... María Helguera
Antonio Gandía ... Pascual
José Franco ... Matías Helguera
Amparo Gómez Ramos ... Criada de Helguera
José Gavilán ... Dentista
Carme Contreras ... Viviana (as Carmen Contreras)
Luis Ciges ... Pobre en casa de Helguera
Angel Company
Julia Caba Alba ... Concheta
Antonio Ferrandis ... Ramiro
Emilio Sancho
Vicente Llosa
Amparo Soler Leal ... Marilú Martínez
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Mary Alda ... Hermana del dentista #1 (uncredited)
Félix Dafauce ... (uncredited)
Carmen Ferguell ... Hermana del dentista #2 (uncredited)

Directed by
Luis García Berlanga 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Rafael Azcona  screenplay
Rafael Azcona  story
José Luis Colina 
José Luis Font 
Luis García Berlanga  screenplay
Luis García Berlanga  story

Produced by
Alfredo Matas .... producer
 
Original Music by
Miguel Asins Arbó 
 
Cinematography by
Francisco Sempere 
 
Film Editing by
José Antonio Rojo 
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Pascual Cervera .... trainee assistant director
 
Art Department
Enrique Barrés .... property master
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Emilio Godes .... still photographer
Juan Prous .... second assistant camera
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Plácido" - Spain (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
87 min
Country:
Language:
Aspect Ratio:
1.33 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Company:

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The film was originally going to be titled "Siente a un pobre a su mesa" ("seat a poor man at your table"), but this was ultimately changed because the Spanish censorship would not allow it.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in Berlanga, plano personal (2011)See more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
9 out of 11 people found the following review useful.
The desperation of Spain seen through the looking-glass of black comedy., 6 September 1998
Author: el_monty_BCN from Barcelona, Spain

As is almost always the case with the films of Berlanga, this film is a comedy on the surface, which hides a very hard and crude criticism of the situation of Spanish society during the dictatorship. In those years, Spanish filmmakers couldn't speak freely and openly about the dismal state of their country, so they had to pass their message to the audience between the lines. Berlanga was a master at doing this, and Plácido is one of his finest examples. The abysmal differences that existed between the very poor (the majority of the population at the time) and the very rich, who treated the rest with utter contempt and ridiculous condescency, is portrayed with such strength that it can't leave anyone indifferent. But it is done in the form of a comedy, and a very funny one, full of absurd situations and memorable dialogues, but also a very black one, with some scenes, especially near the end of the movie, which are on the edge of the truly macabre. A true masterpiece from one of the greatest Spanish directors.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (6 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Placido (1961)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Spanish Top films kabirf
This movie was chaos from start to finish quinncom
DVD adamwhitworth
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Lucía, Lucía Strange Voyage Mouth to Mouth Billy Elliot The Man Who Came to Dinner
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Comedy section IMDb Spain section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.