IMDb > Il pianeta degli uomini spenti (1961)

Il pianeta degli uomini spenti (1961) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 8 | slideshow) Videos (see all 3)
Il pianeta degli uomini spenti -- Scientists race against the clock in an attempt to stop a collision between an alien planet and Earth.
Il pianeta degli uomini spenti -- A runaway asteroid dubbed "The Outsider" mysteriously begins orbiting the Earth and threatens it with lethal flying saucers.

Overview

User Rating:
4.3/10   500 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 19% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Ennio De Concini (story)
Ennio De Concini (screenplay)
Contact:
View company contact information for Il pianeta degli uomini spenti on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
March 1963 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A hostile planet...from outer space hurtles toward Earth on a collisin course! See more »
Plot:
A runaway asteroid dubbed "The Outsider" mysteriously begins orbiting the Earth and threatens it with lethal flying saucers. Full summary » | Add synopsis »
User Reviews:
Scientist Claude Rains demands the power to save the world from "the outsider" See more (26 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order) (verified as complete)

Claude Rains ... Prof. Benson
Bill Carter ... Cmdr. Bob Cole
Umberto Orsini ... Dr. Fred Steele
Maya Brent ... Eve Barnett
Jacqueline Derval ... Mrs. Collins
Renzo Palmer ... Barrington
Carlo D'Angelo ... Gen. Varreck (as Carlo d'Angelo)
Carol Danell ... Cathy Cole
Jim Dolen ... Boyd
Joe Pollini ... Pat (as Joseph Pollini)
John Stacy ... Dr. Cornfield
Aldo D'Ambrosio ... United Commission Member
Massimo Righi ... Lewis Boyd
Giuliano Gemma ... Moran
Annamaria Mustari (as Anna Maria Mustari)
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Karlsen ... United Commission Leader (uncredited)

Directed by
Antonio Margheriti  (as Anthony Dawson)
 
Writing credits
Ennio De Concini (story) (as Vassilij Petrov)

Ennio De Concini (screenplay) (as Vassilij Petrov)

Original Music by
Mario Migliardi 
 
Cinematography by
Marcello Masciocchi 
 
Film Editing by
Giorgio Serrallonga  (as Jorge Serrallonga)
 
Production Design by
Giorgio Giovannini 
 
Art Direction by
Umberta Cesarano 
 
Set Decoration by
Massimo Tavazzi 
 
Makeup Department
Ada Palombi .... hair stylist
Telemaco Tilli .... makeup artist
Marisa Tilly .... assistant makeup artist (as Marisa Tilli)
 
Production Management
Thomas Sagone .... production manager (as Tommaso Sagone)
Averoe Stefani .... production supervisor (as Averroé Stefani)
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Renzo Ragazzi .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Giovanni Rossi .... sound
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Cesare Allione .... camera operator
Danilo Desideri .... assistant camera
 
Other crew
Coso Dies .... production secretary (as Cosmo Dies)
George Higgins .... artistical collaborator (as George Higgins III)
Tersicore Kolosoff .... script supervisor (as Tersicore Kolosof)
Nino Masini .... production secretary
 
Crew believed to be complete


Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Battle of the Worlds" - USA (dubbed version)
See more »
Runtime:
USA:84 min | Italy:93 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Company:

Did You Know?

Quotes:
Dr. Fred Steele:George, those meteorites are messing up everything!
George Reynolds:Whatta expect on an August night?
See more »
Movie Connections:

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
1 out of 1 people found the following review useful.
Scientist Claude Rains demands the power to save the world from "the outsider", 15 September 2015
Author: msroz from United States

"Battle of the Worlds" (1961) features Claude Rains in his own voice in a vigorous role that carries the movie along and dominates it. The music, the plot and even watching the primitive special effects help to buoy the movie. So do some of the side characters like Eve, Rains's assistant and Cornwall, a scientist who assists Rains but whom he tongue lashes at times. Rains has an ego that's huge because he's the top scientist on Earth, and he has no patience with polite niceties. He worships truth and the truth of mathematics. Yet he's a likable curmudgeon.

An asteroid or a intelligently-guided body enters our solar system. Rains accurately predicts that it will not collide with Earth, but does not predict that it will stop its motion. When it does, he counsels the world's leaders, whom he scorns, to destroy the body, known as "The Outsider" immediately. They decline, and a more complex confrontation with the alien body ensues.

Rains attacked this role with relish, humor, bite and energy, withholding none of his star power. He and the script built a real character who is very interesting and generally acid-tongued.

It really would be great to see this movie in a restored widescreen print.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (26 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Il pianeta degli uomini spenti (1961)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Filming location of opening scenes???? phasedin
My only beef with the movie gavbrown01
Avoid the 16x9 DVD version scifiguy1-1
A forerunner gcrespo
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Space Men The War of the Worlds Earth vs. the Flying Saucers Green Lantern Star Trek: First Contact
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb Italy section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.