Two British soldiers in 1830s South Africa flee military discipline and join a group of Boers heading north on "the Great Trek." In between fighting off Zulu attacks, one of these soldiers ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(novel), (screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Mark (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A man who served prison time for intent to molest a child tries to build a new life with the help of a sympathetic psychiatrist.

Director: Guy Green
Stars: Maria Schell, Stuart Whitman, Rod Steiger
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Inspired by the scriptural tale. Moabitess priestess Ruth is drawn both to a Judean man and to his talk of a forgiving God. After tragedy strikes, she begins a new life in Bethlehem.

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: Stuart Whitman, Tom Tryon, Peggy Wood
Certificate: GP Action | Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A Native American born US Army officer, Captain Apache, investigating a murder, uncovers a presidential assassination plot.

Director: Alexander Singer
Stars: Lee Van Cleef, Carroll Baker, Stuart Whitman
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

After a small aircraft crashes in the Kalahari Desert, one of the seven passengers decides that his survival chances would increase if he would eliminate the other men in the group.

Director: Cy Endfield
Stars: Stanley Baker, Stuart Whitman, Susannah York
Action | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

It's the spring of 1944 and Therese is in a hurry to get back to Paris. The trains aren't running from the village where she has gone to visit her father's grave and to fill two suitcases ... See full summary »

Director: René Clément
Stars: Simone Signoret, Stuart Whitman, Geneviève Page
Murder, Inc. (1960)
Biography | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The rise and fall of a 1930's Brooklyn crime syndicate, known as Murder Incorporated, led by mobster Lepke Buchalter.

Directors: Burt Balaban, Stuart Rosenberg
Stars: Stuart Whitman, May Britt, Henry Morgan
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Steve Bates
...
Francina
Ken Scott ...
Harry Carter
...
Willem Prinsloo
...
Tante Maria
...
Nzobe
Michael David ...
Barent Beyer
...
Hugo Baumon
Rachel Stephens ...
Sarah
Dennis Holmes ...
Peter
...
Madrigo
...
Major Adrian
William Kerwin ...
Bart
Hari Rhodes ...
Hendrik
...
Klaas
Edit

Storyline

Two British soldiers in 1830s South Africa flee military discipline and join a group of Boers heading north on "the Great Trek." In between fighting off Zulu attacks, one of these soldiers falls in love with the trek-leader's granddaughter who has been promised to another man. Written by dinky-4 of Minneapolis

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

These were the trail blazers... Who dared to penetrate the core of trackless Africa!

Genres:

Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 April 1961 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Corazón impetuoso  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Westrex Recording System)

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Untamed (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?