In a young anthropologist's dream, he brings a member of the imaginary mountain tribe called Tapi to Moscow, in order to save him from being eaten by other tribesmen as well as to prove the tribe's existence to academia. The main character is probably based on Yeti.

Director:

Writer:

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A flutist in the forgotten past, at present the husband of a "big man's" daughter and head of one of the Chief Directorate's sections felt unwell one day: the forty-year-old man had a pain ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Leonid Filatov, Tatyana Dogileva, Irina Kupchenko
Garazh (1980)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

The members of a Soviet cooperative have pooled their money to have a badly needed parking garage built. But it turns out that the garage will have four fewer spaces than planned. In brutal... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Liya Akhedzhakova, Iya Savvina, Svetlana Nemolyaeva
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

An old detective does not want to retire, especially if the reason for his retire is to free a place for stupid young "promoted-by-the-tops" guy. The only way out is to convince the boss ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Yuriy Nikulin, Evgeniy Evstigneev, Olga Aroseva
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

All funny adventures of Pashka Gusarov started the moment he fell in love with Katya.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Svetlana Karpinskaya, Nikolai Rybnikov, Erast Garin
Zigzag udachi (1968)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

One of the employees of a photo shop wins a huge amount of money in a lottery right before New Year celebration. But there is a problem: in order to buy the lottery ticket he silently ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Valentina Talyzina, Evgeniy Evstigneev
Comedy | Musical | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young girl decides to join a Husar squadron and fight against Napoleon. Dressed as a man she has a hard time adjusting to the rude Husar life styles.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Yuriy Yakovlev, Igor Ilyinsky
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A new chief of a "Culture House" is planning to hold a terribly boring New Year concert. A group of young amateur actors are doing their best to liven up the concert.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Igor Ilyinsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Yuri Belov
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  
Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniya Kryukova, Nikolay Fomenko, Sergey Makovetskiy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Journalist Nikitin writes an article for a popular newspaper about the unsatisfying service at Moscow restaurant "Oduvanchik". With the help of the local students it starts the campaign of converting the place into comfortable modern cafe.

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Larisa Golubkina, Oleg Borisov, Anatoliy Kuznetsov
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The hero of the film is an insurance agent who is also a car thief. He steals cars only from various crooks and never from the good people. Then he sells those stolen cars and gives all the... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Innokentiy Smoktunovskiy, Oleg Efremov, Lyubov Dobrzhanskaya
War | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

The film is based on the second book from the Adventures of Erast Petrovich Fandorin series of novels written by the Russian author Boris Akunin. The film takes place in 1877 during the ... See full summary »

Director: Dzhanik Fayziev
Stars: Egor Beroev, Olga Krasko, Marat Basharov
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

The arrival of a hussar regiment stirs a small town into life. The love of cornet Pletnev for the young actress Nastenka unexpectedly intertwines with the machinations of Merzlyayev, an ... See full summary »

Director: Eldar Ryazanov
Stars: Evgeniy Leonov, Oleg Basilashvili, Valentin Gaft
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sergey Yurskiy ...
Chudak
...
Vladimir Porazhayev
...
Krokhalyov
Anatoli Adoskin
Vladimir Muravyov ...
(as Vladimir Muravev)
Yuri Belov
Antoni Khodursky
Pyotr Savin
Viktor Koltsov
Galina Stepanova ...
Member of the Sports Association
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ninel Myshkova ...
(as Nelli Myshkova)
Vladimir Pitsek
Sergey Tarasov
Mikhail Troyanovsky
Edit

Storyline

In a young anthropologist's dream, he brings a member of the imaginary mountain tribe called Tapi to Moscow, in order to save him from being eaten by other tribesmen as well as to prove the tribe's existence to academia. The main character is probably based on Yeti.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

18 May 1961 (Soviet Union)  »

Also Known As:

Nowhere Man  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Western Outlaws: 50 Movie MegaPack (2016) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?