Edit
Atlantis: The Lost Continent (1961) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Pal

Writing Credits  

Gerald Hargreaves ... (play)
 
Daniel Mainwaring

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
Demetrios (as Anthony Hall)
...
...
...
Captain of the Guard (as Bill Smith)
...
...
...
...
Wolfe Barzell ...
...
...
Narrator / multiple voices (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alan Callow ...
Norseman Slave (uncredited)
Phyllis Douglas ...
Girl (uncredited)
Dennis Durney ...
Norseman (uncredited)
David Dyer ...
Priest (uncredited)
Ella Ethridge ...
Woman (uncredited)
Harry Fleer ...
Governor of Science (uncredited)
...
Nobleman (uncredited)
...
Nobleman (uncredited)
...
Guard (uncredited)
Bobby Johnson ...
Slave (uncredited)
...
Governor of Rivers (uncredited)
Robert 'Big Buck' Maffei ...
Andex the Giant (uncredited)
Anthony Monaco ...
Handsome Young Man (uncredited)
...
Governor of the Mountains (uncredited)
...
(uncredited)
Stewart Nedd ...
Governor of the Seas (uncredited)
...
Megalos (uncredited)
Guy Prescott ...
Map Maker (uncredited)
Péter Pál ...
Slave (uncredited)
Gene Roth ...
Governor of Animals (uncredited)
Jack Shea ...
Governor of the Air (uncredited)
Ralph Smiley ...
Pavlo (uncredited)
Hal Torey ...
Governor of Agriculture (uncredited)
Will J. White ...
Officer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

George Pal ... producer

Music by 

Russell Garcia

Cinematography by 

Harold E. Wellman

Film Editing by 

Ben Lewis

Art Direction by 

George W. Davis
William Ferrari

Set Decoration by 

Henry Grace
Richard Pefferle ... (as Dick Pefferle)

Makeup Department 

Mary Keats ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Franklin Milton ... recording supervisor
William Steinkamp ... sound re-recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

A. Arnold Gillespie ... special effects
Robert R. Hoag ... special effects
Lee LeBlanc ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Wah Chang ... visual effects (uncredited)
Jim Danforth ... stop-motion animator (uncredited)
Gene Warren ... visual effects (uncredited)
Matthew Yuricich ... matte paintings (uncredited)

Stunts 

Paul Baxley ... stunts (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ... stunts (uncredited)
Roy Jenson ... stunts (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles K. Hagedon ... color consultant

Music Department 

Alex Alexander ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Russell Garcia ... conductor (uncredited)
Virginia Majewski ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Michael J. McDonald ... score remixer (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)

Other crew 

Gae Griffith ... assistant to producer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page