Wolfgang Staudte takes a few swipes at the West German judicial system in this fairly effective courtroom drama about the murder of a four-month-old baby. Police almost immediately arrest ... See full summary »

Director:

2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

People staying at or working in a luxurious hotel undergo a variety of crises in their personal lives.

Director: Gottfried Reinhardt
Stars: O.W. Fischer, Michèle Morgan, Heinz Rühmann
Wolfskinder (2013)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Wolf Children period drama is inspired by the true story of German troop orphaned children, who between 1946 and 1947 roamed the Soviets occupied areas of the former East Prussia, trying to... See full summary »

Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Levin Liam, Helena Phil, Vivien Ciskowski
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Wealthy, heavily insured men are being murdered at an alarming rate. Scotland Yard investigates and finds clues that lead to a ring of blind men, led by a mysterious "reverend."

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Baal, Dieter Borsche
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

During World War I, Schweik (played by Heinz Rühmann) is drafted into the Austro-Hungarian Army as soldier, where he is assigned to be an assistent to Lt. Lukas.

Director: Axel von Ambesser
Stars: Heinz Rühmann, Ernst Stankovski, Franz Muxeneder
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Wolfgang Staudte
Stars: Maria Schell, Raf Vallone, Käthe Gold
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The son of an Argentine chemist travels to Vienna, to solve the murder of his father. Step by step, he realizes that his father was internationally entangled in secret service machinations ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Alain Noury, Horst Tappert, Konrad Georg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A straight-laced German schoolmaster, married with twelve children, finds that his daughter has inherited a house in South America from her aunt, who was banished from the family for her ... See full summary »

Directors: Curt Goetz, Valerie von Martens
Stars: Curt Goetz, Valerie von Martens, Albert Florath
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Harald Braun
Stars: Maria Schell, O.W. Fischer, Hardy Krüger
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Stars: John Moulder-Brown, Magali Noël, Hans Heinz Moser
Das Adlon. Eine Familiensaga (TV Mini-Series 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

About the family who established the Adlon Hotel in Berlin.

Stars: Josefine Preuß, Heino Ferch, Marie Bäumer
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A young woman's life is scrutinized by police and tabloid press after she spends the night with a suspected terrorist.

Directors: Volker Schlöndorff, Margarethe von Trotta
Stars: Angela Winkler, Mario Adorf, Dieter Laser
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Hardy Krüger, Peter van Eyck, Ingrid Andree
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Martin Held ...
Direktor Werner Rameil
Hanns Lothar ...
Rechtsanwalt Dr. Fox
...
Ingrid Bernhardy
Jürgen Goslar ...
Dr. Heinz Stephan
Adelheid Seeck ...
Gerda Rameil
Werner Hinz ...
Landgerichtsrat Ricker
Lore Hartling ...
Assessorin Ebeling
Siegfried Wischnewski ...
Kriminalinspektor Gerhuf
Harald Juhnke ...
Kriminalsekretär Wenzel
Otto Graf ...
Anwalt Dr. Beyer
Albert Bessler ...
Dr. Hollberg
...
Frau Bernhardy
Hans Hessling ...
Vorsitzender des Schwurgerichts
Hellmut Grube ...
Staatsanwalt Thalmann
Rudi Schmitt ...
Amtsgerichtsrat Glänzer
Edit

Storyline

Wolfgang Staudte takes a few swipes at the West German judicial system in this fairly effective courtroom drama about the murder of a four-month-old baby. Police almost immediately arrest the mother Ingrid who is the mistress of the father, a rich business VIP married to someone else. His position and wealth keep him insulated from suspicion. A hot-shot lawyer has to overcome the unaccountably biased perceptions of the police, the judge, the prosecutor and almost everyone else in the judicial system. The defense lawyer, driven to an extreme, knows he has to find the real killer or his client will be convicted. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Crime

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 December 1960 (West Germany)  »

Also Known As:

El último testigo  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?