MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,640 this week

Labios rojos (1960)

 |  Comedy, Thriller  |  1960 (Spain)
4.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 4.5/10 from 15 users  
Reviews: write review

Two girl detectives known as "Labios Rojos" ("Red Lips") outwit both criminals and a bumbling police inspector.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (story), 2 more credits »
0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 9982 titles
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 72 titles
created 6 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Labios rojos" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Labios rojos (1960)

Labios rojos (1960) on IMDb 4.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Labios rojos.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

An erotic horror tale about a vixen vampiress seducing and killing women to appease her insatiable thirst for female blood.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Soledad Miranda, Dennis Price, Paul Muller
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.1/10 X  

While driving on tour late night through a lonely road in the countryside of Spain, the van of the punk band "Killer Barbys" has an accident and breaks down. A creepy old man invites the ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Santiago Segura, Mariangela Giordano, Aldo Sambrell
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Horror mystery about the residents of a Louisiana castle who are being murdered by a masked killer. When the family arrives for the reading of Marion's will, his wife is strapped to the ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Alberto Dalbés, Evelyne Scott, William Berger
Count Dracula (1970)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Jess Franco's version of the Bram Stoker classic has Count Dracula as an old man who grows younger whenever he dines on the blood of young maidens.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Christopher Lee, Herbert Lom, Klaus Kinski
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Dr. Frankenstein and his assistant Morpho are killed just as they bring their creation to life. The monster is taken by Cagliostro and he now controls the monster and plans to have it mate and create the perfect master race.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Alberto Dalbés, Dennis Price, Howard Vernon
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A mad scientist uses his army of mechanical monsters to control people who have Type O blood.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Eddie Constantine, Françoise Brion, Fernando Rey
History | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Christopher Lee plays the Lord Chief Justice of 17th century England who condemns women as witches to further his political and sexual needs.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Christopher Lee, Maria Schell, Leo Genn
Adventure | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.5/10 X  

According to legend, a group of women escaped from Atlantis just before the destruction of the continent. They took refuge on a mysterious island, and founded a kingdom. Men who dared ... See full summary »

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Wal Davis, Alice Arno, Robert Woods
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A nightclub singer is haunted by the ghost of her late father. The dead man summons her through a mirror, forcing her to commit a series of violent crimes.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Emma Cohen, Philippe Lemaire, Françoise Brion
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

An ex-priest escapes from an asylum and kills people in God's name. This is a re-edited Spanish-language version of L'éventreur de Notre-Dame (1975) and XXX version Sexorcismes (1975) with newly shot scenes.

Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Jesús Franco, Lina Romay, Olivier Mathot
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Jesús Franco
Stars: Francisco Arenzana
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Javier Armet
José Canalejas
Lina Canalejas
Ana Castor ...
Lola
Félix Dafauce ...
Radeck
Antonio Jiménez Escribano
Enrique Julvez
Isana Medel ...
Christina
Manolo Morán ...
Comisario Fernández
Venancio Muro
Nerón Rojas
José María Tasso
Edit

Storyline

Two girl detectives known as "Labios Rojos" ("Red Lips") outwit both criminals and a bumbling police inspector.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

1960 (Spain)  »

Also Known As:

Opération lèvres rouges  »

Box Office

Gross:

ESP 493,273 (Spain)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Labios rojos (1960) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?