IMDb > Blaze Starr Goes Nudist (1962)

Blaze Starr Goes Nudist (1962) More at IMDbPro »

Photos (See all 5 | slideshow) Videos (see all 2)
Blaze Starr Goes Nudist -- Stripper Blaze Starr, playing herself, drives her agent--who is also her fianc�--to distraction by ignoring scheduled "press functions" and spending her weekends at a nudist camp.

Overview

User Rating:
2.8/10   255 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
Up 134% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writer:
Contact:
View company contact information for Blaze Starr Goes Nudist on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
1 July 1962 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
A Starlet During the Week ... A Nature-Girl EVERY Weekend! See more »
Plot:
Stripper Blaze Starr, playing herself, drives her agent--who is also her fiancé--to distraction by ignoring scheduled "press functions" and spending her weekends at a nudist camp. | Add synopsis »
NewsDesk:
(5 articles)
Vampire Diaries Recap: Paternity Quest
 (From TVLine.com. 23 October 2014, 6:31 PM, PDT)

The Flash Recruits General Hospital's Roger Howarth for Recurring Role
 (From TVLine.com. 20 October 2014, 1:35 PM, PDT)

Arrow Casts Vinnie Jones as 'Brick'
 (From TVLine.com. 20 October 2014, 11:45 AM, PDT)

User Reviews:
Best Nudist Film Ever. See more (8 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Blaze Starr ... Blaze Starr / Belle Fleming
Ralph Young ... Andy Simms (as Russ Martine)
Gene Berk ... Tony
William Mayer ... D. W.
Sandra Sinclair
Stephen Bloom
Allison Louise Downe (as Bunny Downe)
Jim Antonio (as James Antonio)
Warrene Gray
Richard Johnson
Mary Jo Walls
Joan Bamford
Craig Maudslay Jr.
Dolores K. Norris
Lee Abell
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Doris Wishman ... Meg (uncredited)

Directed by
Doris Wishman 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Doris Wishman  (as Melvin Stanley)

Produced by
Doris Wishman .... producer
 
Cinematography by
Raymond Phelan  (as Raymond Pheelan)
 
Film Editing by
Martin Samuels 
 
Camera and Electrical Department
Bunny Yeager .... still photographer (uncredited)
 
Music Department
Judy J. Kushner .... composer: theme music (song "Going Back to Nature") (song "The Moon is the Lamp of Love") (as J. J. Kendall)
Ralph Young .... vocalist: theme song (song "The Moon is the Lamp of Love")
 

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Back to Nature" - USA (short title)
"Blaze Starr Goes Back to Nature" - USA (bowdlerized title)
"Blaze Starr the Original" - USA (video title)
"Busting Out" - USA (reissue title)
See more »
Runtime:
75 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
Certification:
Netherlands:12 (2009) (DVD)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
The alias Blaze Starr uses at the nudist colony, Belle Fleming, is her real name.See more »
Movie Connections:
Featured in American Grindhouse (2010)See more »
Soundtrack:
Going Back To NatureSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
11 out of 12 people found the following review useful.
Best Nudist Film Ever., 27 January 2006
Author: bill-1377 from United States

To me, this movie is really charming as a period piece. Even though Blaze Starr had been, at the time of this movie, an established stripper of national fame, she could hardly be called a movie star. But she was perfect for this movie. She had the ideal lush 50's body, along with the hair, makeup, and clothes (in the few scenes where she's actually wearing clothes). There are a couple of scenes where she's walking (clothed), and we get the full bombshell treatment: chin up, hips swaying, projecting her boobs out, and on high heels, yet! There's a real innocence to this movie; partly, I think, to get it past the censors of the day. Blaze, and all the other naked bodies in this film move about and act as normal as anybody - except, of course, they ARE naked. Which makes it funny to watch at times. And all the frontal nudity is from the waist area and up. But what is refreshing is that even with all the skin, there's none of the overt sexuality that exists just about everywhere today, where every 15 year old Paris Hilton wannabe wears a t-shirt that says 'Porn Star'. The era that this film was shot in may not have been a simpler time, but it makes me wish I'd been around back then. This is by far Doris Wishman's best work. The film flows from one languid scene to the next, with unimportant plot devices thrown in here and there. And Blaze really does have a great body. Most of the other women in the film are decent looking, but when they're in the same scene with Blaze, they seem pedestrian. I could watch Blaze all day. The DVD version of this movie is crisp and clear, with little or no sign of age; the colors are rich and spectacular, a joy to watch.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (8 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Blaze Starr Goes Nudist (1962)

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Diary of a Nudist Bell, Bare and Beautiful Daughter of the Sun Deadly Weapons Hideout in the Sun
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Romance section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.