IMDb > Battle in Outer Space (1959)

Battle in Outer Space (1959) More at IMDbPro »Uchû daisensô (original title)


User Rating:
5.7/10   666 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
MOVIEmeter: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Shin'ichi Sekizawa (written by)
Jôjirô Okami (story)
View company contact information for Battle in Outer Space on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
8 July 1960 (USA) See more »
The Moon is Captured! The Earth is Next! See more »
The nations of the Earth unite in a common cause to fight off an invader from outer space. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
User Reviews:
Captures the magic and nostalgia of the cinema of days gone by! See more (23 total) »


  (in credits order)
Ryô Ikebe ... Maj. Ichiro Katsumiya
Kyôko Anzai ... Etsuko Shiraishi
Minoru Takada ... The Commander
Koreya Senda ... Professor Adachi
Len Stanford ... Dr. Roger Richardson
Harold Conway ... Dr. Immerman (as Harorudo Konwei)
Elise Richter ... Sylvia (as Erisu Rikutâ)
Hisaya Itô ... Kogure
Yoshio Tsuchiya ... Iwomura
Nadao Kirino ... Gravity Man
Kôzô Nomura ... Rocket Commander
Fuyuki Murakami ... Inspector Iriake
Ikio Sawamura ... Lantern Man
Takuzô Kumagai ... Alien (as Jirô Kumagai)
Katsumi Tezuka ... Alien
Mitsuo Tsuda ... Alien
Tadashi Okabe ... Newscaster
Osman Yusuf ... Bystander (as Osuman Yusefu)
Malcolm Pearce ... Dr. Achmed (as Marukon Piâsu)
Leonard Walsh ... Thomas Sheldon (as Reonarudo Weruchi)
Geroge Whyman ... Roger
Yasuhisa Tsutsumi ... Official
Dona Carlson ... Roger's Wife
Kisao Hatamochi ... Alien
Kôichi Satô
Yasuo Araki ... Alien
Heinz Bodmer ... Advisor
Rinsaku Ogata ... Astronomer
Yutaka Oka ... Scientist
Shigeo Katô ... Astronomer
Saburô Kadowaki ... Astronomer
Keisuke Yamada ... Alien
Yukihiko Gondô ... Official
Kôji Kamimura ... Alien
Shinjirô Hirota ... Alien
rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Wyman

Directed by
Ishirô Honda 
Writing credits
Shin'ichi Sekizawa (written by)

Jôjirô Okami (story)

Produced by
Tomoyuki Tanaka .... producer
Original Music by
Akira Ifukube 
Cinematography by
Hajime Koizumi 
Film Editing by
Kazuji Taira 
Production Design by
Teruaki Abe 
Production Management
Yasuaki Sakamoto .... production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Kôji Kajita .... assistant director
Sound Department
Chôshichirô Mikami .... sound recordist
Special Effects by
Sadamasa Arikawa .... special effects cinematographer
Kuichirô Kishida .... special effects lighting
Eiji Tsuburaya .... special effects
Akira Watanabe .... special effects art director
Visual Effects by
Hidesaburo Araki .... special effects opticals
Hiroshi Mukoyama .... special effects compositor
Camera and Electrical Department
Rokuro Ishikawa .... lighting technician

Production CompaniesDistributorsOther Companies

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Uchû daisensô" - Japan (original title)
See more »
90 min | Japan:93 min | 96 min (original cut)
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
2.35 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:

Did You Know?

The exterior of the "Science Center" was actually Japan's National Sports Center that was built for the upcoming Tokyo Olympiad. The structure was new and had a slightly futuristic look.See more »
Crew or equipment visible: The strings holding the flying machines (rocket ships and flying saucers) aloft are clearly visible in several scenes.See more »
Movie Connections:


This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
7 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
Captures the magic and nostalgia of the cinema of days gone by!, 10 November 1999
Author: Ronald Conway from Jacksonville, FL

Dr. Immerman (played by Harold Conway)is my Grandfather and I this movie is great!! This fabulous movie is guaranteed to please any Sci Fi audience with lots of action & special effects and it captures the magic and nostalgia of the cinema of days gone by!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (23 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Battle in Outer Space (1959)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Did you notice the Villan buffalonemo
Sequel to The Mysterians gcrespo
See more »

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Sci-Fi section IMDb Japan section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.