The camera follows an ordinary morning of famous Brazilian poet Manuel Bandeira in his small apartment, making breakfast, typewriting in bed, walking through the streets of Castelo, in downtown Rio de Janeiro.
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Ferreira Gullar
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

In a small town in Minas Gerais, the arrival of a young priest causes a commotion in the conservative atmosphere of the place, aggravated by the sudden attraction this priest feels for a ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Helena Ignez, Paulo José, Mário Lago
Ganga Zumba (1963)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The life of a runaway slave who founded the Quilombo dos Palmares, an outlaw community of Brazilian slaves.

Director: Carlos Diegues
Stars: Antonio Pitanga, Léa Garcia, Eliezer Gomes
Limite (1931)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Three people sail aimlessly while remembering their past.

Director: Mario Peixoto
Stars: Olga Breno, Tatiana Rey, Raul Schnoor
Playing (2007)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Following a newspaper ad, ordinary women tell part of their life stories to director Eduardo Coutinho, which are then re-enacted by actresses, blurring the barriers between truth, fiction and interpretation.

Director: Eduardo Coutinho
Stars: Marília Pêra, Andrea Beltrão, Fernanda Torres
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Documentary about influential Brazilian sociologist Gilberto Freyre, made in his country house in Apipucos, Pernambuco (Northeast Brazil).

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Gilberto Freyre
Couro de Gato (1962)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A few weeks before Carnival, slum boys organize huntings for stray cats, whose leather can be used in Samba percussion instruments, like the Tamborim, a small drum.

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Paulinho, Riva Nimitz, Henrique César
Documentary | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

German documentary for TV about the "Cinema Novo" movement (Brazilian New Wave). Director Joaquim Pedro de Andrade focuses on six Cinema Novo filmmakers working in Rio in 1967: Leon ... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Pedro de Andrade
Stars: Paulo Autran, Joel Barcellos, Luiz Carlos Barreto
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Manuel Bandeira ...
Himself
Edit

Storyline

The camera follows an ordinary morning of famous Brazilian poet Manuel Bandeira in his small apartment, making breakfast, typewriting in bed, walking through the streets of Castelo, in downtown Rio de Janeiro.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

30 September 2007 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Poet of the Castle  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss O Poeta do Castelo (1959) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page