IMDb > Black Orpheus (1959)
Orfeu Negro
Quicklinks
Top Links
trailers and videosfull cast and crewtriviaofficial sitesmemorable quotes
Overview
main detailscombined detailsfull cast and crewcompany credits
Awards & Reviews
user reviewsexternal reviewsawardsuser ratingsparents guidemessage board
Plot & Quotes
plot summarysynopsisplot keywordsmemorable quotes
Did You Know?
triviagoofssoundtrack listingcrazy creditsalternate versionsmovie connectionsFAQ
Other Info
box office/businessrelease datesfilming locationstechnical specsliterature listingsNewsDesk
Promotional
taglines trailers and videos posters photo gallery
External Links
showtimesofficial sitesmiscellaneousphotographssound clipsvideo clips

Black Orpheus (1959) More at IMDbPro »Orfeu Negro (original title)

Photos (See all 34 | slideshow) Videos
Black Orpheus -- Winner of both the Academy Award for best foreign-language film and the Cannes Film Festival's Palme d'Or, Marcel Camus' Black Orpheus (Orfeu negro) brings the ancient Greek myth of Orpheus and Eurydice to the twentieth-century madness of Carnival in Rio de Janeiro.

Overview

User Rating:
7.5/10   6,910 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
No change in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Director:
Writers:
Contact:
View company contact information for Black Orpheus on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
21 December 1959 (USA) See more »
Genre:
Tagline:
The film that introduced Bossa Nova to the world...
Plot:
A retelling of the Orpheus and Eurydice myth, set during the time of the Carnaval in Rio de Janeiro. Full summary » | Full synopsis »
Plot Keywords:
Awards:
Won Oscar. Another 4 wins & 1 nomination See more »
User Reviews:
Legend Given Unique Setting See more (63 total) »

Cast

  (in credits order)

Directed by
Marcel Camus 
 
Writing credits
(in alphabetical order)
Marcel Camus  writer
Vinicius de Moraes  play "Orfeu do Carnaval"
Jacques Viot  writer

Produced by
Sacha Gordine .... producer
 
Original Music by
Luiz Bonfá 
Antonio Carlos Jobim 
 
Cinematography by
Jean Bourgoin 
 
Film Editing by
Andrée Feix 
 
Production Design by
Pierre Guffroy 
 
Production Management
Roberto Bakker .... assistant production manager
Jacques Gibault .... production manager
 
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Bartolomeu Andrade .... assistant director
Robert Mazoyer .... assistant director
 
Sound Department
Amaury Leenhardt .... sound
Raymond Pierre Lemoigne .... supervising sound editor
 
Editorial Department
Geneviève Winding .... assistant editor
 
Other crew
Silvio Autuori .... production assistant
Roger Blanché .... production assistant
Francisco A. Vilela .... production assistant
 

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
"Orfeu Negro" - Brazil (original title)
See more »
Runtime:
100 min | 107 min
Country:
Language:
Color:
Color (Eastmancolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
70 mm 6-Track (70 mm prints) | Mono (35 mm prints)
Certification:
Argentina:16 | Australia:PG | Finland:K-16 | France:U | Netherlands:14 (orginal rating) | Sweden:15 | Sweden:11 (re-rating) (1971) | UK:A (original rating) | UK:PG (video rating) (1994) | USA:PG | West Germany:16 (f)

Did You Know?

Trivia:
Barack Obama notes in his memoir Dreams from My Father (1995) that it was his mother's favourite film. Obama, however, didn't share his mother's preferences upon first watching the film during his first years at Columbia University: "I suddenly realized that the depiction of the childlike blacks I was now seeing on the screen, the reverse image of Conrad's dark savages, was what my mother had carried with her to Hawaii all those years before, a reflection of the simple fantasies that had been forbidden to a white, middle-class girl from Kansas, the promise of another life: warm, sensual, exotic, different."See more »
Quotes:
[first lines]
Benedito:[to Serafina] Serafina, look how beautiful!
See more »
Movie Connections:
Referenced in Man in the Chair (2007)See more »
Soundtrack:
O Nosso AmorSee more »

FAQ

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
22 out of 27 people found the following review useful.
Legend Given Unique Setting, 26 March 1999
Author: harry-76 from Cleveland, Ohio USA

"Orfeu Negro" places the Orpheus legend in Rio de Janeiro at the time of its Carnival. Marcel Camus' film is fast paced, shot it beautiful color, has lovely and vibrant music (by Luis Bonfa and Antonio Carlos Jobim) and a most attractive cast, particularly the two leads. There is a vital, throbbing tempo established which seems to propel the story forward in an almost choreographic manner. The film remains a quite unique piece of work, with many haunting images.

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (63 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Black Orpheus (1959)
Recent Posts (updated daily)User
Any other recommendations? ricardito-1
Why were they getting married at all? KingCobra686
where are they now? babyphat200711
Marpessa Dawn MaryCherry
Film Originally in Color?? yb2517
I don't get it redcrow84
See more »

Recommendations

If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
Orfeu As It Is in Heaven Four Days in September It's Easier for a Camel... Groundhog Day
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Drama section IMDb Brazil section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.