MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 15,449 this week

The Magistrate (1959)
"Il magistrato" (original title)

5.8
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 5.8/10 from 21 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: October

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in October.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 4675 titles
created 14 Jan 2012
 
list image
a list of 9998 titles
created 10 months ago
 
list image
a list of 5292 titles
created 1 month ago
 

Related Items

Search for "The Magistrate" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Magistrate (1959)

The Magistrate (1959) on IMDb 5.8/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Magistrate.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A harsh study about the grim realities of life in a non-coed, totally female prison environment. Story concerns a young girl who comes to prison and experiences the entire prison subculture... See full summary »

Director: Renato Castellani
Stars: Anna Magnani, Giulietta Masina, Myriam Bru
Volcano (1950)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

While awaiting Production Code seal approval in the USA this Italian-made production went through three American distributors in three years; first Motion Picture Sales Corporation that ... See full summary »

Director: William Dieterle
Stars: Anna Magnani, Rossano Brazzi, Geraldine Brooks
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Lorenzo, who's 16 and born to a wealthy family in Parma, tries to make things right toward a showgirl, Aida, whom his older brother has mistreated. In extending kindness and standing up for... See full summary »

Director: Valerio Zurlini
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Jacques Perrin, Luciana Angiolillo
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Thanks to wartime smuggling Gioconda Perfetti, a roman fruit vendor, becomes very rich. She leaves her shop and moves to a magnificent villa which once belonged to a count. She also becomes... See full summary »

Director: Gennaro Righelli
Stars: Anna Magnani, Vittorio De Sica, Virgilio Riento
Angelina (1947)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A rowdy woman is so forceful that she outdoes her husband in a loud cry against speculators who refuse poor people entrance to a block of new apartments, built after WW2. Without noticing ... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Anna Magnani, Nando Bruno, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Franco Rossi
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Nino Manfredi, Mario Adorf
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

September the 8th 1943, Rome, that crucial day, the armistice, in the town many life change their way. Danilo escapes the fascist enlist, while Michele succeeded to leave his administration... See full summary »

Director: Nanni Loy
Stars: Renato Salvatori, Carla Gravina, Tomas Milian
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Three girls from Milan dreaming of a holiday in Rome arrive in the city by train and decide to pretend to be rich Danish girls to attract three nice guys... Three guys looking for ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Gora
Stars: Yvonne Monlaur, Claudia Cardinale, Françoise Danell
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  
Director: Francesco Maselli
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Gérard Blain, Anna Maria Ferrero
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Antonio Pietrangeli
Stars: Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi, Bernard Blier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Luigi Zampa
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Claudia Cardinale, Riccardo Garrone
Mafia Killer (1973)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

Donna Carolina, rimasta vedova, ricorda con Don Salvatore la sua gioventù in America e in particolare la storia di Lucky De Simone: di come arrivò a casa sua una sera e di come ricevette ... See full summary »

Director: Demofilo Fidani
Stars: Reza Beyk Imanverdi, Dino Strano, Simonetta Vitelli
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
José Suárez ...
Prosecutor Andrea Morandi (as José Suarez)
François Périer ...
Luigi Bonelli (as François Perier)
Jacqueline Sassard ...
Carla Bonelli
Massimo Serato ...
Ugo
Geronimo Meynier ...
Pierino Lucchi
Ana Mariscal ...
Emilia (as Anna Mariscal)
Francesco Casaretti ...
Luciano Bonelli
Louis Seigner ...
Chief Prosecutor Roncuzzi
Ana María Custodio ...
Lucchi's Mother (as Anna Maria Custodio)
Roberto Rey
Rino Genovese ...
Police Commissioner Pasetti (as Rino Genovesi)
Manuel Guitián ...
(as Manuel Guitian)
Arturo Maghizzano ...
Docker Serafino Stabile
Salvatore Cecere
Andrea Scotti ...
Luigi's Colleague with a Panettone
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

17 September 1959 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

All of Us Are Guilty  »

Box Office

Gross:

ESP 95,689 (Spain)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Magistrate (1959) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?