Edit
The Five Pennies (1959) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Melville Shavelson

Writing Credits  

Jack Rose ... (screenplay) and
Melville Shavelson ... (screenplay)
 
Robert Smith ... (story)
 
Red Nichols ... (suggested by the life of) (as Loring 'Red' Nichols)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
'Red' Nichols
...
Willa Stutsman
...
...
Tony Valani
Bob Crosby ...
Wil Paradise
...
Artie Schutt
...
...
Ray Anthony ...
...
Dave Tough
Ray Daley ...
Valerie Allen ...
Tommye Eden
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eric Alden ...
Musician (uncredited)
Babette Bain ...
Rehabilitation Patient (uncredited)
Bill Baldwin ...
Announcer (uncredited)
Sheryn Banks ...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Earl Barton ...
Choreographer (uncredited)
Henry Beau ...
(uncredited)
Francesca Bellini ...
(uncredited)
John Benson ...
Musician (uncredited)
Alexander Campbell ...
Doctor (uncredited)
Cindy Carol ...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Ira Cook ...
Announcer (uncredited)
Evelyn Cotton ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Gabriel Curtiz ...
Lou - Maitre d' (uncredited)
Paul Francis DeRolf ...
Boy at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Lynn Fields ...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
...
Murray (uncredited)
Don Gray ...
Waiter (uncredited)
Norman Lee Harris ...
Boy at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Len Hendry ...
Producer (uncredited)
Charles Herbert ...
Patient (uncredited)
...
Himself - Leaving Brown Derby Restaurant (uncredited)
June Jocelyn ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Dennis Kerlee ...
Boy at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Hugh Lawrence ...
Producer (uncredited)
Mike Mahoney ...
Musician (uncredited)
Sidney Marion ...
Ship Worker (uncredited)
Joe McTurk ...
Taxi Driver (uncredited)
Toby Michaels ...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Dick Nelson ...
Producer (uncredited)
Red Nichols ...
Clicquot Club Eskimo (uncredited)
Alan Paige ...
Musician (uncredited)
Yvonne Peattie ...
Nurse (uncredited)
Jack Pepper ...
Ship Worker (uncredited)
Peter Potter ...
Announcer (uncredited)
Frank Radcliffe ...
Speciality Dancer (uncredited)
William Remick ...
Doctor (uncredited)
Duncan Richardson ...
Boy at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Susan Seaforth Hayes ...
Girl at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Richard Shavelson ...
Boy at Birthday Party (uncredited)
Paul Sullivan ...
Richard Wilson (uncredited)
...
Headmistress of School (uncredited)
Terry Terrill ...
Musician (uncredited)
Lizanne Truex ...
Blonde Charleston Dancer (uncredited)
Tito Vuolo ...
Barber (uncredited)
June White ...
Teacher (uncredited)
Dick Whittinghill ...
Announcer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Jack Rose ... producer

Music by 

Leith Stevens ... (music scored by)

Cinematography by 

Daniel L. Fapp ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frank P. Keller ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Bert McKay ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Tambi Larsen
Hal Pereira

Set Decoration by 

Sam Comer
Grace Gregory

Costume Design by 

Edith Head ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Nellie Manley ... hair style supervisor
Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Bud Bashaw Jr. ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Kay Shay ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Frank Caffey ... production manager (uncredited)
Edgar Fay ... unit manager: New York (uncredited)
Curtis Mick ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Charles Woolstenhulme ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Richard Caffey ... assistant director
Ralph Axness ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Dale Coleman ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Harry F. Hogan ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Loyd Bradley ... props (uncredited)
Morey Goodman ... leadman (uncredited)
Gene Lauritzen ... construction coordinator (uncredited)
Earl Olin ... props (uncredited)
Don Stalker ... stand-by painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Charles Grenzbach ... sound recordist
John Wilkinson ... sound recordist
Howard Beals ... sound editor (uncredited)
A.D. Cook ... sound cableman (uncredited)
Bud Fehlman ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Rocky Nelson ... sound boom man (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Farciot Edouart ... process photography
John P. Fulton ... special photographic effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

W. Wallace Kelley ... photography: second unit
James Grant ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Julian Hilson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
James Knott ... camera operator (uncredited)
Loren Nutten ... best boy (uncredited)
Glen E. Richardson ... stills (uncredited)
Irmin Roberts ... photography: second unit (uncredited)
Herb Welts ... company grip (uncredited)
Stanley Williams ... gaffer (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Bill Greenwald ... casting (uncredited)
Olive Long ... casting secretary (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hazel Hegarty ... wardrobe woman (uncredited)
Robert Magahay ... costumer (uncredited)
John Noble ... wardrobe: man (uncredited)

Music Department 

Red Nichols ... musician: Danny Kaye's trumpet solos
Leith Stevens ... conductor
Tommy Jones ... coach: cornet (uncredited)
Sam Prager ... vocal coach (uncredited)
Troy Sanders ... music advisor (uncredited)
Jack Sperling ... musician: drums (uncredited)
Van Cleave ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Earl Barton ... choreographer
Sylvia Fine ... associate to the producer
Hal C. Kern ... production assistant
Richard Mueller ... technicolor color consultant
George Annan ... craft service (uncredited)
Len Hendry ... dialect coach (uncredited)
Jerome Hill ... secretary to producer (uncredited)
Muriel Jennings ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Grady Johnson ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Bob McElwaine ... publicist (uncredited)
Lizanne Truex ... assistant dance director (uncredited)
Dorothy Yutzi ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page