Edit
Anatomy of a Murder (1959) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Otto Preminger

Writing Credits  

Wendell Mayes ... (screenplay)
 
John D. Voelker ... (based on the novel by) (as Robert Traver)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
...
Asst. State Atty. Gen. Claude Dancer
...
Russ Brown ...
...
Brooks West ...
...
Det. Sgt. James Durgo
...
...
Dr. Dompierre
Alexander Campbell ...
Dr. W. Gregory Harcourt
Ned Wever ...
Dr. Raschid
Jimmy Conlin ...
Clarence Madigan
Royal Beal ...
Sheriff Battisfore
Joseph Kearns ...
Lloyd Burke
Don Ross ...
Duane 'Duke' Miller
Lloyd Le Vasseur ...
Court Clerk
James Waters ...
Army Sergeant 1st Class
Joseph N. Welch ...
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Pie Eye (uncredited)
Irv Kupcinet ...
Distinguished Gentleman (uncredited)
Mrs. Joseph Welch ...
Juror (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Otto Preminger ... producer

Music by 

Duke Ellington ... (music)

Cinematography by 

Sam Leavitt ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Louis R. Loeffler

Production Design by 

Boris Leven ... (production design)

Makeup Department 

Del Armstrong ... makeup
Harry Ray ... makeup
Myrl Stoltz ... hairdressing
Madine Danks ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Norman Pringle ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Henry Weinberger ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Silver ... assistant director
Hal W. Polaire ... assistant director (uncredited)
Ray Taylor Jr. ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Howard Bristol ... set dressing
Saul Bass ... poster designer (uncredited)
Wallace Carr ... assistant set dresser (uncredited)
Irving W. Sindler ... props (uncredited)
Ken Walton ... props (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Jack Solomon ... sound
Bill Flannery ... boom operator (uncredited)
Harry Foy ... recordist (uncredited)
Don Hall ... sound effects (uncredited)
Al Yaylian ... cable (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

George Harris ... special effects (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Almond ... lighting technician
Leo McCreary ... key grip
Irving Rosenberg ... camera operator
Bert Chaliacombe ... best boy (uncredited)
Gjon Mili ... still photographer (uncredited)
Al St. Hilaire ... still photographer (uncredited)
Bob Uhl ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Hope Bryce ... costume coordinator
Vou Lee Giokaris ... wardrobe
Michael J. Harte ... wardrobe (as Michael Harte)
Paula Giokaris ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Norman Martien ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

John Loeffler ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Michael Vittes ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Richard Carruth ... music editor
Duke Ellington ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Johnny Hodges ... musician (uncredited)
Billy Strayhorn ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Clark Terry ... musician (uncredited)
Britt Woodman ... musician (uncredited)

Other crew 

Saul Bass ... title designer
Kathleen Fagan ... script supervisor
Otto Preminger ... presents
Max Slater ... assistant to the producer
Robert E. Blair ... dog trainer (uncredited)
Dave Golding ... publicist (uncredited)
William T. Hurtz ... director: animated titles (uncredited)
Jim Merrick ... publicist (uncredited)
Nat Rudich ... publicist (uncredited)
John D. Voelker ... technical advisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page