Edit
Tom Thumb (1958) Poster

(1958)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

George Pal

Writing Credits  

Ladislas Fodor ... (screenplay)
 
Jacob Grimm ... (based on a story from the pen of) (as the Brothers Grimm) and
Wilhelm Grimm ... (based on a story from the pen of) (as the Brothers Grimm)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
The Lover: Woody
...
The Lover: Forest Queen
...
The Villain: Ivan
...
The Villain: Antony
...
The Parent: Jonathan
...
The Parent: Anne
Ian Wallace ...
The Cobbler
Peter Butterworth ...
Kapellmeister
...
Town Crier
...
Yawning man (voice)
...
Con-Fu-Shon (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ayshea Brough ...
Girl (uncredited)
...
Thumbelina (uncredited)
...
Extra in 'Dancing Shoes' sequence (uncredited)
Alan Meacham ...
Extra (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

George Pal ... producer (as A George Pal Production)
Dora Wright ... associate producer

Music by 

Douglas Gamley ... (musical score by)
Ken Jones ... (musical score by)

Cinematography by 

Georges PĂ©rinal ... director of photography (as Georges Perinal)

Film Editing by 

Frank Clarke

Art Direction by 

Elliot Scott

Costume Design by 

Olga Lehmann

Makeup Department 

Hilda Fox ... hairdresser
Charles E. Parker ... makeup artist (as Charles Parker)

Production Management 

E.J. Holding ... production manager (as E.J.Holding)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

David Middlemas ... assistant director

Sound Department 

John Bramall ... sound recordist
A.W. Watkins ... recording supervisor
Peter Davies ... sound (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Tom Howard ... photographic effects
Judy Jordan ... matte painter (uncredited)
Ralph Rodine ... assistant camera: stop-motion (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bob Simmons ... stunt double: Peter Sellers (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Denys N. Coop ... camera operator (as Denys Coop)
Denis Fraser ... grip (uncredited)

Animation Department 

Wah Chang ... animator
Gene Warren ... animator
Herb Johnson ... animator (uncredited)
Don Sahlin ... animator (uncredited)

Music Department 

Kermit Goell ... songs by
Peggy Lee ... songs by
Muir Mathieson ... music director
Fred Spielman ... songs by
Janice Torre ... songs by
Jeff Alexander ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... composer: additional music (uncredited)
Lyn Murray ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Angela Martelli ... continuity
Alex Romero ... choreographer
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page