MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Up 49,219 this week

Maracaibo (1958)

 -  Drama  -  21 May 1958 (USA)
6.6
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.6/10 from 42 users  
Reviews: write review

Add a Plot

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 6190 titles
created 01 Apr 2013
 
a list of 57 titles
created 10 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Maracaibo" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Maracaibo (1958)

Maracaibo (1958) on IMDb 6.6/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Maracaibo.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

The Big Combo (1955)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A police lt. is ordered to stop investigating deadly crime boss Mr. Brown, because he hasn't been able to get any hard evidence against him. He then goes after Brown's girlfriend who despises him, for information instead.

Director: Joseph H. Lewis
Stars: Richard Conte, Jean Wallace, Cornel Wilde
Certificate: GP Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the early 1800's, a group of fur trappers and Indian traders are returning with their goods to civilisation and are making a desperate attempt to beat the oncoming winter. When guide ... See full summary »

Director: Richard C. Sarafian
Stars: Richard Harris, John Huston, Henry Wilcoxon
Adventure | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A military-engineered virus, released during a plane crash, kills the entire human population. The only survivors are scientists in Antarctica, who desperately try to find a cure and save ... See full summary »

Director: Kinji Fukasaku
Stars: Masao Kusakari, Tsunehiko Watase, Isao Natsuyagi
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Biography of Frederic Chopin.

Director: Charles Vidor
Stars: Paul Muni, Merle Oberon, Cornel Wilde
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

Julius Caesar flees Rome because of a conspiration against him and takes refuge by the king of Bitinia. He finds a woman there and while he escorts her to Rhodes their ship is attacked. ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Grieco
Stars: Gustavo Rojo, Abbe Lane, Gordon Mitchell
Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

An American travels to East Africa, where he tries to find out how his brother died.

Director: George Marshall
Stars: Cornel Wilde, Donna Reed, Leo Genn
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Vic Scott
...
Laura Kingsley
...
Elena Holbrook
...
Miguel Orlando
...
Lago Orlando
Joe E. Ross ...
Milt Karger
Jack Kosslyn ...
Raoul Palma
Lillian Buyeff ...
Mrs. Felicia Montera
George Ramsey ...
Mr. Ricardo Montera
Martín Vargas ...
Flamenco Dancer
Maruja ...
Cabaret Dancer
Carmen D'Antonio ...
Cabaret Dancer
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

oil | jungle | based on novel | See All (3) »

Taglines:

Just a Drum Beat Away From the Savage Jungle...A Billion Dolar Lake of Oil Explodes in Flames!

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

21 May 1958 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Flammen über Maracaibo  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(Westrex Recording System)

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Maracaibo (1958) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?