MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 37,343 this week

Girls at Sea (1958)

 |  Comedy  |  February 1962 (USA)
6.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.5/10 from 33 users  
Reviews: write review

When HMS Scotia pays a visit to the French Riviera, the officers, to celebrate the engagement of Marine Captain Randall to a charming American girl, Jill Eaton, throw a big party,

Director:

Writers:

(play), (play), 1 more credit »
0Check in
0Share...

Watch Now

$0.00 with Prime Instant Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1242 titles
created 04 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1253 titles
created 23 Jul 2012
 
a list of 98 titles
created 01 Jun 2013
 
a list of 458 titles
created 12 Feb 2014
 
a list of 341 titles
created 1 week ago
 

Related Items

Search for "Girls at Sea" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: Girls at Sea (1958)

Girls at Sea (1958) on IMDb 6.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Girls at Sea.

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A detective gets involved with a wealthy socialite who can't seem to stop hiccupping.

Director: Ralph Thomas
Stars: Carol Marsh, David Tomlinson, Mervyn Johns
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A dull married couple, separated by their enlistment during World War II, reunite after three years to find that they have become very different people.

Director: Alexander Korda
Stars: Robert Donat, Deborah Kerr, Glynis Johns
Mystery Ranch (1932)
Mystery | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

An undercover ranger investigates a deranged rancher who acts as a law unto himself, finding a girl held as a prisoner until she agrees to marry the madman.

Director: David Howard
Stars: George O'Brien, Cecilia Parker, Charles Middleton
The Deep Six (1958)
War | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The conflict between duty and conscience is explored in this WWII drama. Alan Ladd stars as Naval gunnery officer Alec Austin, a Quaker whose sincere pacifist sentiments do not sit well ... See full summary »

Director: Rudolph Maté
Stars: Alan Ladd, Dianne Foster, William Bendix
Certificate: Passed Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A zany musical about an amateur musician in search of work who impersonates a big band leader.

Director: Marshall Neilan
Stars: Rudy Vallee, Sally Blane, Marie Dressler
Ecstasy (1933)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Eva has just gotten married to an older gentleman, but discovers that he is obsessed with order in his life and doesn't have much room for passion. She becomes despondent and leaves him, ... See full summary »

Director: Gustav Machatý
Stars: Hedy Lamarr, Aribert Mog, Zvonimir Rogoz
Space Zombie Bingo!!! (Video 1993)
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 2.8/10 X  

The U.S. Military along with the general population are trying to rid the country of alien zombie invaders.

Director: George Ormrod
Stars: William Darkow, Ramona Provost, Hugh Crawford
Savage Island (1985)
Action | Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

Women who have been captured and sold as slave labor to a South American emerald mine hatch a plan for revolution and revenge.

Director: Ted Nicolaou
Stars: Anthony Steffen, Ajita Wilson, Cristina Lay
For Men Only (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A college professor begins to suspect that a student's accidental death was tied to his refusal to take part in a traditional "hazing" and was no accident.

Director: Paul Henreid
Stars: Paul Henreid, Robert Sherman, Russell Johnson
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  
Directors: Anthony Asquith, Geoffrey Barkas
Stars: Fay Compton, Tony Bruce, Carl Harbord
Swing Fever (1943)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Lowell Blackford (Kay Kyser) is blessed with a gift of music,but also cursed with a hereditary "evil eye" which hypnotizes people,and he is virtually a recluse. He goes in search of a ... See full summary »

Director: Tim Whelan
Stars: Kay Kyser, Marilyn Maxwell, William Gargan
Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Lovers David Lunch and Betty Summers are caught in the feud between their two families. When David kills the Summers son, he escapes to the West. He marries and when his boy is two he and ... See full summary »

Director: David Howard
Stars: George O'Brien, Janet Chandler, Marion Burns
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Ronald Shiner ...
...
Anne Kimbell ...
...
Antoinette
Fabia Drake ...
Mary Steele ...
Richard Coleman ...
...
Harry, the Tourist
Teddy Johnson ...
Singer
Daniel Massey ...
Flag. Lt. Courtney
David Lodge ...
...
Arthur
Michael Ripper ...
Jumper, Marine
Mercy Haystead ...
Claudine
Edit

Storyline

When HMS Scotia pays a visit to the French Riviera, the officers, to celebrate the engagement of Marine Captain Randall to a charming American girl, Jill Eaton, throw a big party,

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

February 1962 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ta koritsia theloun thalassa  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Technicolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film debut of Richard Briers. See more »

Connections

Remake of The Middle Watch (1940) See more »

Soundtracks

Merci Beaucoup
Music by Gorni Kramer
Lyrics by Geoffrey Parsons and John Turner
Sung by Teddy Johnson
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss Girls at Sea (1958) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?