Edit
The Big Country (1958) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Wyler

Writing Credits  

James R. Webb ... (screenplay) &
Sy Bartlett ... (screenplay) &
Robert Wilder ... (screenplay)
 
Jessamyn West ... (adaptation) &
Robert Wyler ... (adaptation)
 
Donald Hamilton ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
...
Alfonso Bedoya ...
Ramón Guiteras
...
Buck Hannassey
Chuck Hayward ...
Rafe Hannassey
Buff Brady ...
Dude Hannassey
Jim Burk ...
Blackie / Cracker Hannassey
...
Hannassey Woman
Chuck Roberson ...
Terrill Cowboy
Bob Morgan ...
Terrill Cowboy
John McKee ...
Terrill Cowboy
Slim Talbot ...
Terrill Cowboy (as Jay Slim Talbot)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Richard Alexander ...
Party Guest - Oceans (uncredited)
Harry Cheshire ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Jay W. Jensen ...
Cowboy (uncredited)
Donald Kerr ...
Liveryman (uncredited)
...
Hannassey Watchman (uncredited)
Carey Paul Peck ...
Boy (uncredited)
Jonathan Peck ...
Boy (uncredited)
Stephen Peck ...
Boy (uncredited)
Ralph Sanford ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Gregory Peck ... producer
Robert Wyler ... associate producer
William Wyler ... producer

Music by 

Jerome Moross

Cinematography by 

Franz Planer ... director of photography (as Franz F. Planer)

Film Editing by 

Robert Belcher
John Faure

Casting By 

Dorothy Whitney

Art Direction by 

Frank Hotaling

Set Decoration by 

Edward G. Boyle

Costume Design by 

Emile Santiago
Yvonne Wood

Makeup Department 

Dan Greenway ... makeup artist
Harry Maret ... makeup artist (as Harry Maret Jr.)
Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Gale McGarry ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Nick Volpe ... makeup sketches (uncredited)

Production Management 

Tom Andre ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ray Gosnell Jr. ... second assistant director (as Ray Gosnell)
Henry Hartman ... assistant director: second unit
Robert Swink ... director: second unit
Ivan Volkman ... assistant director
John Waters ... director: second unit
Robert Templeton ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Saul Bass ... poster designer (uncredited)
C. Randall Berkeley ... greensman (uncredited)
Patrick Delany ... second prop man (uncredited)
Charles Gay ... leadman (uncredited)
Arnold Pine ... construction foreman (uncredited)
Tom Plews ... prop master (uncredited)
Steven Pridgeon ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Harry Spurgan ... art checker (uncredited)
Hal Waller ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Del Harris ... sound effects editor
Roger Heman Sr. ... sound recording (as Roger Heman)
John K. Kean ... sound recording (as John Kean)
Harry Alphin ... sound effects editor (uncredited) / sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Al Gonzales ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Bill Babcock ... stunts (uncredited)
Buff Brady ... stunts (uncredited)
Jim Burk ... stunts (uncredited)
Martha Crawford ... stunt double: Carroll Baker (uncredited) / stunt double: Jean Simmons (uncredited)
Donna Hall ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Hayward ... stunts (uncredited)
John McKee ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Morgan ... stunts (uncredited)
Hal Needham ... stunts (uncredited)
Chuck Roberson ... stunts (uncredited)
Slim Talbot ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Wallace Chewning ... director of photography: second unit
Don Christie ... still photographer (uncredited)
Eddie Garvin ... camera operator (uncredited)
Dick Johnson ... assistant camera (uncredited)
John Livesley ... key grip (uncredited)
Fred Mandl ... camera operator (uncredited)
Harry Sundby ... gaffer (uncredited)
Sidney Zipser ... assistant camera (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Eddie Armand ... costumer
Neva Rames ... costumer
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Agnes Koschin ... fitter (uncredited) / wardrobe cutter (uncredited)
John Lucas ... second wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Robert Swink ... supervising editor
Hal Ashby ... assistant editor (uncredited)
Tony Friedman ... assistant editor (uncredited)
William Sands ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Lloyd Young ... music editor
Alexander Courage ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Gil Grau ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Bernard Mayers ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Conrad Salinger ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Chuck Hammond ... transportation gaffer (uncredited)

Other crew 

Saul Bass ... titles designed by
Carl P. Benoit ... location manager
Sam Freedle ... script supervisor
Clarence Marks ... assistant: William Wyler
Robert Gary ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Kenneth Gilmore ... first aid (uncredited)
Harold Hourihan ... office accountant (uncredited)
Al Jank ... ramrod (uncredited)
Monty W. 'Red' Kennedy ... location auditor (uncredited)
Carey Leverette ... choreographer (uncredited)
Harry Mines ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page