The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen (1958–1959)

TV Series  |   |  Drama
7.5
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 7.5/10 from 20 users  
Reviews: write review

The second adaptation of the adventures of supersleuth Ellery Queen, this time videotaped in New York. Queen was a mystery writer who assisted his father, a detective with the New York ... See full summary »

0Check in
0Share...

IMDb Picks: August

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in August.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 921 titles
created 21 Oct 2013
 
a list of 21 titles
created 04 May 2014
 

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen (1958–1959)

The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen (1958–1959) on IMDb 7.5/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of The Further Adventures of Ellery Queen.

User Polls

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
1959   1958  
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mystery Is My Business (1954–1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Mystery-writer and private detective Ellery Queen has built himself a reputation as one of the world's greatest sleuths. This series follows his adventures as he investigates the crimes (... See full summary »

Stars: Hugh Marlowe, Florenz Ames, Richard Karlan
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The first TV adaptation of the adventures of super sleuth Ellery Queen, broadcast live from Hollywood. Queen was a mystery writer who assisted his father, a detective with the New York ... See full summary »

Stars: Rex Marshall, Lee Bowman, Florenz Ames
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Detective Ellery Queen has to solve a series of murders where the victims were killed in numerically descending ages, the male victims were strangled with blue cords and the female victims with pink ones.

Director: Barry Shear
Stars: Peter Lawford, Harry Morgan, E.G. Marshall
Adventure | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The mysteriously ill John Braun makes a new will, leaving out his daughter Barbara, over the protests of his wife. The trouble began when the daughter wanted to marry Mr. Braun's doctor, ... See full summary »

Director: Kurt Neumann
Stars: Ralph Bellamy, Margaret Lindsay, Charley Grapewin
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
...
 Ellery Queen / ... (25 episodes, 1958-1959)
...
 Inspector Richard Queen / ... (19 episodes, 1958-1959)
...
 Ellery Queen (12 episodes, 1959)
Edit

Storyline

The second adaptation of the adventures of supersleuth Ellery Queen, this time videotaped in New York. Queen was a mystery writer who assisted his father, a detective with the New York Police Department, in solving murders. Queen's methods were arcane and intellectual rather than action oriented, and he always astounded his father by arriving at a correction solution by purely deductive reasoning. Written by Marg Baskin <marg@asd.raytheon.ca>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

26 September 1958 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Ellery Queen  »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Originally broadcast live, later switched over to videotape. See more »

Connections

Follows The Adventures of Ellery Queen (1950) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Contribute to This Page