Spoiler: Roger Tweakham, a married accountant leading a hum-drum life gets involved with a motivating model, 'tweaks' the books of a stocking-factory whose owner he likes so it will show a ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story), (screenplay)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Ginger Rogers, Dan Dailey's bored housewife, seeks psychiatric help from Dr. David Niven who also solves his own emotional problems.

Director: Nunnally Johnson
Stars: Ginger Rogers, David Niven, Dan Dailey
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Living in the Gramercy Park neighborhood of New York City, working class lawyer Chris Walters and his wife, the former Alice Ganz, are celebrating their thirteenth anniversary in wedded ... See full summary »

Director: David Miller
Stars: David Niven, Mitzi Gaynor, Carl Reiner
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

An ambitious young accountant schemes to wed a wealthy factory owner's daughter, despite falling in love with a married older woman.

Director: Jack Clayton
Stars: Laurence Harvey, Simone Signoret, Heather Sears
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A highwayman uncovers a plot to assassinate King Charles II.

Directors: Robert Z. Leonard, Hugo Fregonese
Stars: Ann Blyth, Edmund Purdom, David Niven
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Vineyard owner marquis Philippe de Montfaucon is called back to his castle Bellenac because of another dry season. He asks his wife and children to remain in Paris, but they still come ... See full summary »

Director: J. Lee Thompson
Stars: David Niven, Sharon Tate, Deborah Kerr
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The eccentric Bullock household again need a new butler. Daughter Irene encounters bedraggled Godfrey Godfrey at the docks and, fancying him and noticing his obviously good manners, gets ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Koster
Stars: June Allyson, David Niven, Jessie Royce Landis
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Rex Allerton is a top Hollywood star and an idol of the female population. To get away from the pressure of the fans who won't leave him alone, he relocates to a remote Italian village ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Crichton
Stars: David Niven, Peggy Cummins, Anne Vernon
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Prudence is on the pill; so is her sister-in-law, but someone has been swapping aspirin for their pills. Is it the teen-age niece, the maid, the chauffeur, a lover, Prudence's husband, or ... See full summary »

Directors: Fielder Cook, Ronald Neame
Stars: Deborah Kerr, David Niven, Robert Coote
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

When a reclusive, enigmatic millionaire dies suddenly on the Riviera, his press agent begins to investigate his employer's shady past.

Director: Sheldon Reynolds
Stars: Robert Mitchum, Geneviève Page, Ingrid Thulin
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Roger Willoughby is considered to be a leading expert on sports fishing. He's written books on the subject and is loved by his customers in the sporting goods department at Abercrombie and ... See full summary »

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Rock Hudson, Paula Prentiss, Maria Perschy
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

The stories of several people are told as they stay at a seaside hotel in Bournemouth which features dining at "Separate Tables."

Director: Delbert Mann
Stars: Rita Hayworth, Deborah Kerr, David Niven
Ask Any Girl (1959)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Sales girl falls for the younger of a company run by two brothers. The elder falls for her but plans to help her get his brother because he doesn't know he's in love.

Director: Charles Walters
Stars: David Niven, Shirley MacLaine, Gig Young
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Roger Tweakham
...
Genevieve Gerard
Ronald Squire ...
Marberry
...
Theora
...
Sir Horace Hogg
Howard Marion-Crawford ...
Baggott
...
Mrs. Tweakham
Miles Malleson ...
Mr. Blucher
Richard Wattis ...
Worthington
Joan Sims ...
Lady Barber
...
Receptionist
Charles Carson ...
Judge
Harry Locke ...
Tobacconist
Martin Boddey ...
Detective
Colin Morris ...
Detective
Edit

Storyline

Spoiler: Roger Tweakham, a married accountant leading a hum-drum life gets involved with a motivating model, 'tweaks' the books of a stocking-factory whose owner he likes so it will show a 'paper' profit and stave off bankruptcy, and then juggles the books of a rival firm, whose owner he detests, to show it, on paper, teetering on the edge of ruin. His book-cooking is soon discovered, but by buying the stocks of the first one and then the other, he finds himself in control of both. After a tangle with the law and a farce of a trial, he takes over both operations, merges the two, with the former owners as his partners, kisses the model goodbye and returns to his unsuspecting wife. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

It Was Just Like Any Other Day - And Then She Happened To Him! (original poster) See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 September 1957 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

En flicka på kroken  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Film debut (uncredited) of Suzanna Leigh, See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
I want a copy of this movie edoornbos
Discuss The Silken Affair (1956) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?