Edit
Raintree County (1957) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Edward Dmytryk

Writing Credits  

Millard Kaufman ... (screenplay)
 
Ross Lockridge Jr. ... (novel)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
...
...
Orville 'Flash' Perkins
...
Garwood B. Jones
...
Ellen Shawnessy
...
T.D. Shawnessy
...
Barbara Drake
...
Bobby Drake
...
Ezra Gray
...
Niles Foster
...
Southern Officer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Ruth Attaway ...
Parthenia (uncredited)
...
Jake - Bartender (uncredited)
Nesdon Booth ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Henry Brock ...
Minor Role (uncredited)
...
Tom Conway (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
...
Starter (uncredited)
Isabel Cooley ...
Soona - Susanna's Maid (uncredited)
Josephine Cummins ...
Woman (uncredited)
Jack Daly ...
Photographer (uncredited)
...
Jesse Gardner (uncredited)
...
Bartender (uncredited)
Phyllis Douglas ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Michael Dugan ...
Nat Franklin (uncredited)
John Eldredge ...
Cousin Sam (uncredited)
...
Pantomimist (uncredited)
Sue George ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
...
Madame Gaubert (uncredited)
...
Mr. Gray's Searching Companion (uncredited)
Myrna Hansen ...
Lydia Grey (uncredited)
...
Union Lieutenant (uncredited)
Rosalind Hayes ...
Bessie (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
Judi Jordan ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Frank Kreig ...
Spectator (uncredited)
Janet Lake ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Luana Lee ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Donald Losby ...
Jim Shawnessy - Age 2 (uncredited)
Mickey Maga ...
Jim Shawnessy - Age 4 (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Blind Man (uncredited)
...
Bearded Soldier (uncredited)
...
Bummer - Union Soldier (uncredited)
Ralph Moratz ...
Spectator at footrace (uncredited)
...
Old Gent with 'Flash' (uncredited)
Milicent Patrick ...
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Christopher Riordan ...
Oldest Version of John's Son (uncredited)
...
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
Eileen Stevens ...
Miss Roman (uncredited)
...
Spectator (uncredited)
Bill Walker ...
Old George (uncredited)
Charles Watts ...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Millard Kaufman ... associate producer
David Lewis ... producer
Thomas D. Tannenbaum ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Johnny Green

Cinematography by 

Robert Surtees ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

John D. Dunning ... (as John Dunning)

Art Direction by 

William A. Horning
Urie McCleary

Set Decoration by 

Hugh Hunt
Edwin B. Willis

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup creator

Production Management 

Edward Woehler ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Ridgeway Callow ... assistant director
Hank Moonjean ... assistant director (uncredited)
Carl 'Major' Roup ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Matty Azzarone ... construction (uncredited)
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)
Frank Wesselhoff ... painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Wesley C. Miller ... recording supervisor (as Dr. Wesley C. Miller)
Van Allen James ... sound editor (uncredited)
Lowell Kinsall ... sound (uncredited)
Burdick S. Trask ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Warren Newcombe ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Dale Deverman ... camera operator (uncredited)
Fred J. Koenekamp ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Charles Rosher Jr. ... film loader (uncredited)
Robert Willoughby ... special still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles K. Hagedon ... color consultant

Music Department 

Victor Arno ... musician: violin (uncredited)
Georgie Auld ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Alexander Courage ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Sidney Cutner ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
George Fields ... musician: harmonica (uncredited)
Robert Franklyn ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Johnny Green ... conductor (uncredited)
Bronislau Kaper ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Virginia Majewski ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Max Rabinowitz ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Milton Raskin ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Conrad Salinger ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Sendrey ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Albert Woodbury ... composer: additional music (uncredited) / orchestrator (uncredited)
Si Zentner ... musician: trombone (uncredited)

Other crew 

Vi Wilmont ... production secretary
Grace Dubray ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Marguerite Lamkin ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Alex Romero ... choreographer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page