7.1/10
97
2 critic

A Tailor's Maid (1957)

Padri e figli (original title)

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay) (as Leo Benvenuti), (screenplay) | 6 more credits »
Reviews
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Mamma Roma (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

After many years working in the streets of Roma, the middle-age whore Mamma Roma (Anna Magnani) saves money to buy an upper class apartment, a fruit stand and retires from the prostitution.... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Anna Magnani, Ettore Garofolo, Franco Citti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Like every year, everyone is going back to the ancestral family's home for the Christmas holidays. But this time, the old folks have a surprise, a good surprise for them. They have decided ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Tommaso Bianco, Renato Cecchetto, Marina Confalone
Teorema (1968)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A strange visitor in a wealthy family. He seduces the maid, the son, the mother, the daughter and finally the father before leaving a few days after. After he's gone, none of them can ... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Silvana Mangano, Terence Stamp, Massimo Girotti
Reality II (2012)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Luciano is a charming fishmonger whose unexpected and sudden obsession with being a contestant on a reality show leads him down a rabbit hole of skewed perceptions and paranoia.

Director: Matteo Garrone
Stars: Aniello Arena, Paola Minaccioni, Loredana Simioli
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In this film inspired by the ancient erotic and mysterious tales of Mid-West Asia, the main story concerns an innocent young man who comes to fall in love with a slave who selected him as ... See full summary »

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Ninetto Davoli, Franco Citti, Franco Merli
The Organizer (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A former high school teacher turned unionist tries to organize workers laboring with inhuman conditions at a late 19th Century textile factory.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori, Gabriella Giorgelli
Casanova 70 (1965)
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The amorous adventures of Andrea Rossi-Colombotti, an army officer who finds pleasure with beautiful women in life-threatening situations.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Virna Lisi, Marisa Mell
Adventure | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A group of misfits, headed by an incompetent knight named Brancaleone, set out to reach the small town of Aurocastro so that their leader can take possession of the fief.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Catherine Spaak, Folco Lulli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The marquess of Grillo is a good-natured, clever and women-loving man who is always inventing stories and cracking all types of jokes. The film tells the story of his life.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Caroline Berg, Andrea Bevilacqua
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Pianetta manca il medico condotto; questo fino all'arrivo del dottor Marchetti. In paese però il medico trova già installato Don Antonio, il guaritore locale che con un po' di psicologia,... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Marisa Merlini
Caro Michele (1976)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Mariangela Melato, Delphine Seyrig, Aurore Clément
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Vincenzo Corallo
Lorella De Luca ...
Marcella Corallo
Riccardo Garrone ...
Carlo Corallo
...
Cesare
Fiorella Mari ...
Rita
...
Guido Blasi
Antonella Lualdi ...
Giulia Blasi
Memmo Carotenuto ...
Amerigo Santarelli
Marisa Merlini ...
Ines Santarelli
Ruggero Marchi ...
Vittorio Bacci
Emma Baron ...
Missis Bacci
Gabriele Antonini ...
Sandro Bacci
Franco Di Trocchio ...
Alvaruccio
Raffaele Pisu ...
Vezio Bacci
Franca Gandolfi
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The gay and glittering goings-on and comings-off of a man who knows everything about love...almost everything! See more »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

1 September 1959 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

A Tailor's Maid  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

,  »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

|

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References The Rose Tattoo (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Tailor's Maid (1957) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?