MOVIEmeter
SEE RANK
Down 14,167 this week

A Novel Affair (1957)
"The Passionate Stranger" (original title)

 -  Comedy  -  4 March 1957 (UK)
6.7
Your rating:
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Ratings: 6.7/10 from 38 users  
Reviews: write review | 1 critic

A chauffeur gets the wrong idea when he reads his lady boss's erotic novel.

Director:

0Check in
0Share...

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 16 titles
created 11 Apr 2012
 
a list of 198 titles
created 29 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1691 titles
created 02 Apr 2013
 
a list of 763 titles
created 11 months ago
 

Related Items

Search for "A Novel Affair" on Amazon.com

Connect with IMDb


Share this Rating

Title: A Novel Affair (1957)

A Novel Affair (1957) on IMDb 6.7/10

Want to share IMDb's rating on your own site? Use the HTML below.

Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of A Novel Affair.
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Fictionalized story of British aerospace engineers solving the problem of supersonic flight.

Director: David Lean
Stars: Ralph Richardson, Ann Todd, Nigel Patrick
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The son of a German General becomes part of a mysterious conspiracy to gain hidden Nazi funds.

Director: John Frankenheimer
Stars: Michael Caine, Anthony Andrews, Victoria Tennant
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

These schoolgirls are more interested in racing forms than books as they try to get-rich-quick. They are abetted by the head-mistress' brother, played by Alastair Sim, who also plays the head-mistress.

Director: Frank Launder
Stars: Alastair Sim, Joyce Grenfell, George Cole
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When a millionaire practical joker dies, he divides his fortune among four heirs who must carry out his zany instructions to cash in.

Director: Mario Zampi
Stars: Alastair Sim, Fay Compton, Guy Middleton
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A mystic-infused love story that follows a young couple's journey to India to collect their adopted baby.

Director: Claire McCarthy
Stars: Radha Mitchell, Joel Edgerton, Samrat Chakrabarti
Documentary | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

50 % of the world's population lives in urban areas. By 2050 this will increase to 80%. Life in a mega city is both enchanting and problematic. Today we face peak oil, climate change, ... See full summary »

Director: Andreas Dalsgaard
Stars: Jan Gehl, Rob Adams, Robert Doyle
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

An American showgirl gets entangled in political intrigue after the prince regent of a foreign country attempts to seduce her.

Director: Laurence Olivier
Stars: Marilyn Monroe, Laurence Olivier, Richard Wattis
Tightrope (1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Wes Block is a detective who's put on the case of a serial killer whose victims are young and pretty women, that he rapes and murders. The killings are getting personal when the killer ... See full summary »

Director: Richard Tuggle
Stars: Clint Eastwood, Geneviève Bujold, Dan Hedaya
The Three Stooges (TV Movie 2000)
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A biography of the Three Stooges, in which their careers and rise to fame is shown throughout the eyes of their leader, Moe Howard.

Director: James Frawley
Stars: Paul Ben-Victor, Evan Handler, John Kassir
Comedy | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Comedy western in which a traveler bets more money than he can afford in a poker game, and unusual events follow.

Director: Fielder Cook
Stars: Henry Fonda, Joanne Woodward, Jason Robards
Crime | Film-Noir | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The suspect in a 12-year-old murder case is finally caught and tried, but the witnesses are a bit hard to track down...

Director: George Archainbaud
Stars: Gig Young, Lynne Roberts, Mary Anderson
Magic Moments (TV Movie 1989)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A successful magician is approached to do a TV special, which he has not done before. He and the beautiful producer of the show fall in love with each other, much to the disappointment of ... See full summary »

Director: Lawrence Gordon Clark
Stars: John Abbott, Shirley Cassedy, Tony Caunter
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Roger Wynter / Sir Clement
Margaret Leighton ...
Judith Wynter / Leonie Hathaway
Patricia Dainton ...
Emily / Betty
Carlo Giustini ...
Carlo / Mario
Ada Reeve ...
Old Woman
Andree Melly ...
Marla
Frederick Piper ...
Mr. Poldy
...
Miles Easter
Thorley Walters ...
Jimmy
George Woodbridge ...
1st Landlord
Allan Cuthbertson ...
Dr. Stevenson
John Arnatt ...
Maurice Lamport / Martin
Barbara Archer ...
Doris - the barmaid
Marjorie Rhodes ...
Mrs. Poldy
Megs Jenkins ...
Millie
Edit

Storyline

A chauffeur gets the wrong idea when he reads his lady boss's erotic novel.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

4 March 1957 (UK)  »

Also Known As:

A Novel Affair  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The "real" world is shot in black and white, while the romantic fiction is in colour. See more »

Soundtracks

Sicilian Circle Dance
(uncredited)
Traditional
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss A Novel Affair (1957) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?