IMDb > Birds Anonymous (1957)

Birds Anonymous (1957) More at IMDbPro »


User Rating:
7.8/10   751 votes »
Your Rating:
Saving vote...
Deleting vote...
/10   (delete | history)
Sorry, there was a problem
Popularity: ?
Up 6% in popularity this week. See why on IMDbPro.
Warren Foster (story)
View company contact information for Birds Anonymous on IMDbPro.
Release Date:
10 August 1957 (USA) See more »
In this spoof of Alcoholics Anonymous, pussy cats are cast as bird-eating addicts and go through the 12-step process to deal with their addiction... See more » | Full synopsis »
Won Oscar. See more »
(2 articles)
James Bobin and Jason Segel's "The Muppets"
 (From MUBI. 25 November 2011, 12:55 PM, PST)

[TV] Looney Tunes Super Stars: Tweety and Sylvester
 (From JustPressPlay. 5 February 2011, 6:00 AM, PST)

User Reviews:
One of their best shorts and a worthy Oscar winner thanks to strong material See more (10 total) »


  (in credits order) (complete, awaiting verification)

Mel Blanc ... Sylvester / Tweety / Clarence / B.A. Cats / Sam / TV Chef / Radio Announcer (voice)

Directed by
Friz Freleng 
Writing credits
Warren Foster (story)

Produced by
Edward Selzer .... producer (uncredited)
Original Music by
Milt Franklyn 
Film Editing by
Treg Brown 
Sound Department
Treg Brown .... sound effects editor (uncredited)
Animation Department
Gerry Chiniquy .... animator
Arthur Davis .... animator (as Art Davis)
Boris Gorelick .... background artist
Hawley Pratt .... layout artist
Virgil Ross .... animator
Music Department
Milt Franklyn .... musical director (uncredited)
Milt Franklyn .... orchestrator (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production CompaniesDistributors

Additional Details

Also Known As:
7 min
Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:
1.37 : 1 See more »
Sound Mix:
USA:Approved (certificate #18063)

Did You Know?

The title refers to the national organization founded in California in 1957 based on the same 12 step principles as Alcoholics Anonymous to help people deal with alcohol addiction.See more »
Tweety:Oh, Mr. Putty tat. Don't you wike me anymore?
Sylvester:I think... I think... I think you're... I think you're... *delicious!*
See more »
Movie Connections:
Tip-Toe thru' the Tulips with MeSee more »


Which series is this from: Merrie Melodies or Looney Tunes?
List: the alum gag
List: Warner Bros. cartoons that won Academy Awards
See more »
8 out of 9 people found the following review useful.
One of their best shorts and a worthy Oscar winner thanks to strong material, 3 May 2004
Author: bob the moo from United Kingdom

Never quite able to get the better of Tweety, Sylvester is starting to get increasingly desperate - a fact spotted by his friend Sam who helps him by taking him to a BA (Birds Anonymous) meeting where cats try to kick their addictions and live side by side with birds. However, when he tries to go cold turkey (or cold Tweety) he finds that his temptations are almost too much to bare.

Generally I find the short films involving Sylvester and Tweety to be rather difficult to totally enjoy. Part of the problem is that I find Tweety quite annoying and, on top of that, often too much time is spent on him and not enough on the physical work of Sylvester. However the better cartoons of theirs are the ones where they have a twist to them that makes them stand out. Such is the case here where the twist is the framework of Sylvester's addiction and his attempts to kick it. The material uses this really well and includes a clever spoof of AA meetings and several other nice touches as well as a bit of the usual stuff between Tweety and Sylvester. The punchline is funny and a good close to a good short.

Winning an Oscar for the pair, this is one of the most fun Tweety cartoons I've seen and the characters play their part really well. Sylvester is great fun and delivers a really good performance where he hams it up as a junkie undergoing withdrawal symptoms. Tweety is mercifully underused and lets Sylvester do all the work - a wise decision considering just how good he is here. The addition of Sam is funny and contributes to the big finish.

Overall a worthy Oscar winner for the pair as it is better than most of their other shorts and, as with all their best stuff, has less Tweety, good material and a strong performance from Sylvester. Great fun!

Was the above review useful to you?
See more (10 total) »

Message Boards

Discuss this movie with other users on IMDb message board for Birds Anonymous (1957)


If you enjoyed this title, our database also recommends:
- - - - -
The Jet Cage Fowl Weather Tree Cornered Tweety Carrotblanca The Last Hungry Cat
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
IMDb User Rating:
Show more recommendations

Related Links

Full cast and crew Company credits External reviews
News articles IMDb Animation section IMDb USA section

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.