Edit
Richard III (1955) Poster

(1955)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Laurence Olivier

Writing Credits  

William Shakespeare ... (plays)
 
Laurence Olivier ... (uncredited)
David Garrick ... (textual alterations for his production of the play)
Colley Cibber ... (textual alterations)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

...
...
...
...
...
George, Duke of Clarence
...
Pamela Brown ...
Paul Huson ...
Stewart Allen ...
Page to Richard
...
Russell Thorndike ...
First Priest
Wallace Bosco ...
Monk (as Wally Bosco)
Norman Fisher ...
Monk
Andrew Cruickshank ...
Clive Morton ...
Terence Greenidge ...
Scrivener
Norman Wooland ...
Alec Clunes ...
Dan Cunningham ...
Douglas Wilmer ...
The Lord Dorset
...
...
Michael Ripper ...
Forrest, 2nd murderer
...
Andy Shine ...
Roy Russell ...
Abbot
George Woodbridge ...
...
...
Peter Williams ...
Messenger to Hastings
...
Ostler
...
2nd Priest
Ann Wilton ...
Scrub woman
Bill Shine ...
Beadle
Derek Prentice ...
Clergyman
Deering Wells ...
Clergyman
Richard Bennett ...
...
Brian Nissen ...
Messenger to Richard
...
Messenger to Richard
Lane Meddick ...
Messenger to Richard
Robert Bishop ...
Messenger to Richard
...
...
Henry, Earl of Richmond
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Howard Knight ...
Boy (uncredited)
Rosalind Knight ...
Lady-in-Waiting (uncredited)
Gareth Tandy ...
Boy (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Laurence Olivier ... producer
Alexander Korda ... producer (uncredited)

Music by 

William Walton ... (as Sir William Walton)

Cinematography by 

Otto Heller

Film Editing by 

Helga Cranston

Production Design by 

Roger K. Furse ... (as Roger Furse)

Art Direction by 

Carmen Dillon

Costume Design by 

Margaret Furse ... (uncredited)
Roger K. Furse ... (uncredited)

Makeup Department 

Gladys Atkinson ... hair stylist
Tony Sforzini ... makeup artist
Gordon Bond ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Trevor Crole-Rees ... makeup artist (uncredited)
George Partleton ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

John W. Gossage ... production supervisor (as John Gossage)
Jack Martin ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Gerry O'Hara ... assistant director
René Dupont ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Jack N. Green ... third assistant director (uncredited)
Bert Pearl ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Roger Ramsdell ... set dresser
Robert White ... scenic artist
William Hutchinson ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Arthur Lawson ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Terence Morgan ... assistant designer (uncredited)
Peter Mullins ... scenic artist (uncredited)
James Sawyer ... draughtsman (uncredited)
Frank Willson ... draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Red Law ... sound recordist
Bert Rule ... sound editor
George Stephenson ... sound recordist
Alan Blay ... sound maintenance (uncredited)
Norman Daines ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Jack Davies ... boom operator (uncredited)
Sandy Fairlie ... sound camera operator (uncredited)
Barbara Hopkins ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Bob Jones ... dubbing crew (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Wally Veevers ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Bob Cuff ... matte painter (uncredited)
Bridgid O'Donnell ... digital restoration artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Denys N. Coop ... camera operator (as Denys Coop)
Frank Howard ... camera grip
Jack Sullivan ... chief electrician
Peter Broxup ... camera operator: second unit (uncredited)
John Cabrera ... focus puller: second unit (uncredited)
Norman Hargood ... still photographer (uncredited)
Alex Thomson ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John McCorry ... wardrobe master (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

John Poyner ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Location Management 

Luis Roberts ... location associate
Roberto Roberts ... location associate

Music Department 

Muir Mathieson ... conductor
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra ... music played by

Other crew 

Joan Bridge ... technicolor color consultant
Anthony Bushell ... associate director
Jack Curran ... horse master
Pamela Davies ... continuity
Alan Dent ... text advisor
John Greenwood ... sword play
Bernard Hepton ... sword play
Laurence Olivier ... presenter
Roger Ramsdell ... titler
Jeremy Taylor ... horse master
Catherine O'Brien ... unit publicist (uncredited)
Tadeo Villalba ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page