Needs 5 Ratings

The Imposter (1960)

El impostor (original title)
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Adventure | Drama | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Reynaldo and Martín Del Hierro are witnesses of the murder of their father by Pascual Velazco, as they grow up they're poisoned by the desire of vengeance by their mother, but once they get it it'll change their lifes forever.

Director: Ismael Rodríguez
Stars: Antonio Aguilar, Julio Alemán, Columba Domínguez
Drama | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A group of semi-slave laborers rebel against the appalling work conditions in a logging camp deep in the Mexican jungle.

Directors: Alfredo B. Crevenna, Emilio Fernández
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, Ariadna Welter, Víctor Junco
Siempre tuya (1952)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Jorge Negrete, Gloria Marín, Tito Junco
We Two (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Rossana Podestà, Marco Vicario, Tito Junco
Drama | Romance | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves... See full synopsis »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Silvia Pinal, Carlos López Moctezuma, Jaime Fernández
The Pearl (1947)
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Quino is a Mexican diver who discovers a pearl at the bottom of the sea. He and his wife Juana, and their son have just taken possession of a pearl that is worth thousands. Everyday people ... See full summary »

Director: Emilio Fernández
Stars: Pedro Armendáriz, María Elena Marqués, Fernando Wagner
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Profesor César Rubio
Silvia Derbez ...
Elena
Amanda del Llano ...
Julia
Jaime Fernández ...
Miguel
José Elías Moreno ...
General Juan Navarro
Manuel Dondé ...
Esbirro de Navarro
Víctor Velázquez ...
Señor rector
Julio Taboada ...
Felipe
Margarito Luna ...
Campesino
Álvaro Matute ...
Esbirro de Navarro
Quintín Bulnes
Luis Aragón ...
Campesino
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 July 1960 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

The Imposter  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA High Fidelity)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Discuss The Imposter (1960) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?