Edit
Friendly Persuasion (1956) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

William Wyler

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jessamyn West ... (book)
 
Jessamyn West ... (contributing writer) (uncredited)
Michael Wilson ... (screenplay) (originally uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

...
...
...
Richard Eyer ...
Little Jess Birdwell
...
Phyllis Love ...
Mattie Birdwell
...
Gard Jordan (as Mark Richman)
...
Professor Quigley
...
Purdy
Joel Fluellen ...
Theodore Newton ...
Major Harvey
John Smith ...
Caleb Cope
...
Opal Hudspeth
Marjorie Durant ...
Pearl Hudspeth
Frances Farwell ...
Ruby Hudspeth
Samantha the Goose ...
Herself
...
The Widow Hudspeth
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Poor Loser Dunked by Jess (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Irvin Ashkenazy ...
Farmer (uncredited)
John Barton ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Nick Borgani ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
...
Quaker (uncredited)
Bob Burns ...
Dancer at Carnival (uncredited)
Mary Carr ...
Emma - Quaker Woman (uncredited)
Noble 'Kid' Chissell ...
Barker (uncredited)
...
Operator (uncredited)
Bud Cokes ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Cecil Combs ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
John Compton ...
Rebel Lieutenant (uncredited)
...
Reb Courier (uncredited)
...
Band Leader (uncredited)
...
Midget at County Fair (uncredited)
Charles Delaney ...
Drinker (uncredited)
John Dierkes ...
Farmer (uncredited)
James Dobson ...
Rebel Soldier (uncredited)
...
Small Role (uncredited)
...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
...
Youthful Soldier at Shooting Gallery (uncredited)
Ralph Gamble ...
Medicine Man (uncredited)
Richard Garland ...
Rebel Bushwhacker Grabbed by Jess (uncredited)
Slim Gaut ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Everett Glass ...
Brother Amos - Elder (uncredited)
...
Dancer at Carnival (uncredited)
Jim Goodwin ...
Coward (uncredited)
...
Quaker (uncredited)
...
Lemonade Vendor (uncredited)
...
Brother Cope - Elder (uncredited)
Ron Hargrave ...
Farmer (uncredited)
Harry Hines ...
County Fair Barker (uncredited)
...
Shooting Gallery Operator (uncredited)
Jean Inness ...
Mrs. Purdy (uncredited)
Tom Irish ...
Young Rebel (uncredited)
Jack Isbell ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Mary Jackson ...
Country Woman (uncredited)
Michael Jeffers ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
...
Shell Game Man (uncredited)
Diane Jergens ...
Elizabeth - Quaker Girl (uncredited)
Leroy Johnson ...
Forager (uncredited)
Dick Johnstone ...
Quaker (uncredited)
King Karlo ...
Fire Eater (uncredited)
Don Kennedy ...
Buster - Whacked by Eliza (uncredited)
Donald Kerr ...
Billy Goat's Manager (uncredited)
Wright King ...
Forager (uncredited)
Helen Kleeb ...
Old Lady (uncredited)
Paul Kruger ...
Quaker (uncredited)
...
Clem - Looter (uncredited)
...
Methodist Minister (uncredited)
...
Farmer on Front Line with Gard (uncredited)
Jack Macy ...
Small Role (uncredited)
Hank Mann ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
...
Soldier (uncredited)
Tipp McClure ...
Union Soldier (uncredited)
Tyler McVey ...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Farmer (uncredited)
Ralph Moratz ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Charles Morton ...
Farmer (uncredited)
James O'Hara ...
Forager (uncredited)
Murray Parker ...
Sword Swallower (uncredited)
...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Jack Perry ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
...
Ex-Sergeant on Front Line with Josh (uncredited)
...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Ivan Rasputin ...
Billy Goat - Wrestling Challenger (uncredited)
Gene Roth ...
Farmer (uncredited)
Henry Rowland ...
O'Hara (uncredited)
Ralph Sanford ...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Young Husband (uncredited)
...
Quaker (uncredited)
James Seay ...
Rebel Captain (uncredited)
Lucile Sewall ...
Christian Church Member (uncredited)
...
Brother Griffith - Elder (uncredited)
Cap Somers ...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Jack Sterling ...
Rebel (uncredited)
Frank Sully ...
Rebel Looter (uncredited)
William Tannen ...
Supply Sergeant (uncredited)
...
Poor Loser (uncredited)
William Vedder ...
Farmer (uncredited)
...
Carnival Patron (uncredited)
Glen Walters ...
Dancer at Carnival (uncredited)
Steve Warren ...
Haskell (uncredited)
Hart Wayne ...
Farmer (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Robert Wyler ... associate producer
William Wyler ... producer
Harry F. Hogan ... assistant producer (uncredited)
Walter Mirisch ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Dimitri Tiomkin ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Ellsworth Fredericks ... director of photography (as Ellsworth Fredricks)

Film Editing by 

Robert Belcher ... film editor (as Robert A. Belcher)
Edward A. Biery ... film editor (as Edward A. Biery Jr.)
Robert Swink ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Ted Haworth ... (as Edward S. Haworth)

Set Decoration by 

Joseph Kish ... (as Joe Kish)

Costume Design by 

Dorothy Jeakins ... (costume design)

Makeup Department 

Agnes Flanagan ... hair stylist (as Agnes Flanigan)
Emile LaVigne ... makeup artist
Glenn Cavender ... makeup (uncredited)
John G. Holden ... makeup (uncredited)

Production Management 

Allen K. Wood ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Austen Jewell ... assistant director
Claude Binyon Jr. ... assistant director (uncredited)
Thomas Carr ... second unit director (uncredited)
William O'Donnell ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Tom Plews ... properties (as Tommy Plews)
James West ... construction supervisor (as Jimmy West)

Sound Department 

Ralph Butler ... recording engineer
Del Harris ... sound editor
Gordon R. Glennan ... sound recordist: Westrex Sound Services (uncredited)
Gordon Sawyer ... sound recordist: Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Augie Lohman ... special effects (as August Lohman)
Charles Duncan ... special effects (uncredited)
Hank Moreland ... special effects (uncredited)
Hank Morland ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Tap Canutt ... stunts (uncredited)
John Epper ... stunts (uncredited)
Loren Janes ... stunts (uncredited)
Leroy Johnson ... stunts (uncredited)
Slim Talbot ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ray Rennahan ... director of photography: second unit (uncredited)
Al St. Hilaire ... stills (uncredited)
Phil Stern ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bert Henrikson ... wardrobe
Norman Martien ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Sid Mintz ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Adolph Seidel ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Hal Ashby ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Richard C. Harris ... music editor
Dimitri Tiomkin ... music conducted by
Jack Dumont ... musician (uncredited)
Paul Marquardt ... orchestrator (uncredited)
George Parrish ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Herbert Taylor ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robert Gary ... set continuity
Clarence Marks ... consultant
Richard Maybery ... production assistant
Stuart Millar ... assistant to the producer
Jessamyn West ... technical advisor
Cosmo Genovese ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Harry F. Hogan ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Richard Michaels ... assistant script supervisor (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page