1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Lorella De Luca, Riccardo Garrone
I picari (1987)
Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

The adventures of two derelicts. They are prisoners in a battleship, then, after a mutiny, they succeed to become officers. They leave the boat and start to drift all around the Spain with ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Giancarlo Giannini, Enrico Montesano, Vittorio Gassman
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Alberto Menichetti lives with an aunt and an old housekeeper, Clotilde; he has a job in a firm and his boss is Mrs. De Ritis, a widow whose husband was killed during a wild boar hunt. She ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Franca Valeri, Giovanna Ralli
Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Three men consider selling their soul to Satan in order to possess a beautiful woman.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Marcel Cerdan, Ferruccio Tagliavini, Mischa Auer
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A Pianetta manca il medico condotto; questo fino all'arrivo del dottor Marchetti. In paese però il medico trova già installato Don Antonio, il guaritore locale che con un po' di psicologia,... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio De Sica, Marcello Mastroianni, Marisa Merlini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Totò, Anna Maria Ferrero, Arnoldo Foà
Forbidden (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Don Paolo, a young parson troubled by his love for Agnese, tries to make peace in a little village in Sardinia where two families are at war.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Mel Ferrer, Amedeo Nazzari, Lea Massari
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

An industrialist has his wife tailed because he secretly hopes she is betraying him so that he can ask for a divorce and marry the model he's fallen in love with. This leads to a series of ... See full summary »

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Gina Lollobrigida, May Britt, Pierre Cressoy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Italy 1973. Giuseppe Tritoni (Ugo Tognazzi) is an ultra-right-wing congressman that doesn't agree anymore with his fascist party policy. He contacts many Italian Army officers and built a ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Claude Dauphin, Duilio Del Prete
The Organizer (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

A former high school teacher turned unionist tries to organize workers laboring with inhuman conditions at a late 19th Century textile factory.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori, Gabriella Giorgelli
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Jack Cardiff received a 1960 Oscar Nomination as Best Director for this lush, engaging film starring Trevor Howard, Dean Stockwell and Donald Pleasence, which was adapted from D.H. ... See full summary »

Director: Jack Cardiff
Stars: Trevor Howard, Dean Stockwell, Wendy Hiller
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Donatella
...
Maurizio
...
Guido
Liliana Bonfatti ...
Infermiera del veterinario
Virgilio Riento ...
Lo zio di Donatella
Giuseppe Porelli ...
Pasquale
Giovanna Pala ...
Maria Laura
...
Padre di Donatella
...
Xavier Cugat
...
Herself
Alan Furlan ...
Giancarlo
Catherine Williams ...
La signora americana
Mariù Gleck
Lea Migliorini
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

28 October 1956 (Italy)  »

Also Known As:

Askepot i Rom  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Donatella (1956) donatella_yelda
Discuss Donatella (1956) on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?