From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves... See full synopsis »

Director:

1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Film-Noir | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A ruthless, domineering woman is married to an alcoholic D.A., her childhood companion and the only living witness to her murder of her rich aunt seventeen years earlier.

Director: Lewis Milestone
Stars: Barbara Stanwyck, Van Heflin, Lizabeth Scott
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Jacquot Demy is a little boy at the end of the thirties. His father owns a garage and his mother is a hairdresser. The whole family lives happily and likes to sing and to go to the movies. ... See full summary »

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Philippe Maron, Edouard Joubeaud, Laurent Monnier
Comedy | Crime | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A dim-witted busboy finds acclaim as an artist for a plaster-covered dead cat that is mistaken as a skillful statuette. The desire for more praise soon leads to an increasingly deadly series of works.

Director: Roger Corman
Stars: Dick Miller, Barboura Morris, Antony Carbone
Vagabond (1985)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A young woman's body is found frozen in a ditch. Through flashbacks and interviews, we see the events that led to her inevitable death.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: Sandrine Bonnaire, Macha Méril, Stéphane Freiss
My Joy (2010)
Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The story about a few days in the life of truck driver Georgi seems to be a never-ending nightmare, a spiral of violence and abuses of power. A man goes to work and on his way he is sucked ... See full summary »

Director: Sergei Loznitsa
Stars: Viktor Nemets, Vladimir Golovin, Aleksey Vertkov
Polisse (2011)
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A journalist covering police assigned to a juvenile division enters an affair with one of her subjects.

Director: Maïwenn
Stars: Karin Viard, Joey Starr, Marina Foïs
Europa (1991)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Just after W.W.II, an American takes a railway job in Germany, but finds his position politically sensitive with various people trying to use him.

Director: Lars von Trier
Stars: Barbara Sukowa, Jean-Marc Barr, Udo Kier
Hayat Var (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Hayat, her father and bedridden grandfather live in a riverside shack near the dangerously dark but breathtakingly beautiful waters of the Bosphorus. Hayat's father owns a small boat that ... See full summary »

Director: Reha Erdem
Stars: Elit Iscan, Erdal Besikçioglu, Levent Yilmaz
Fear City (1984)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Strippers in Manhattan are being stalked and maimed by a psycho-killer. A conflicted ex-boxer-turned-talent-manager and his business partner and friend, who represent some of the girls, set out to find him before he strikes again.

Director: Abel Ferrara
Stars: Tom Berenger, Billy Dee Williams, Jack Scalia
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The hardships of life in El Paraiso, an impoverished neighborhood of Bogotá takes its toll on the love of two young people.

Director: Colbert Garcia
Stars: Alejandro Aguilar, Linda Baldrich, Francisco Bolívar
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Nicholas is the eldest son of a wealthy suburban family, whose businesswoman mother makes deals from a helicopter and has an affair with her business partner. His cheerful, alcoholic father... See full summary »

Director: Otar Iosseliani
Stars: Nico Tarielashvili, Lily Lavina, Philippe Bas
Bovines (2011)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  
Director: Emmanuel Gras
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
...
Soledad
Carlos López Moctezuma ...
Don Mariano
Jaime Fernández ...
Róman Chávez
José Elías Moreno ...
Juez de Acordada
Agustín Fernández ...
Sustituto de juez
Guillermo Cramer ...
Ernesto
Amalia Mendoza ...
Genoveva
Arturo Soto Rangel ...
Sacerdote
Jorge Treviño ...
Anunciador
Rogelio Fernández
Antonio León Yáñez
Margarito Luna
Gregorio Acosta
Emilio Garibay
Edit

Storyline

From the legendary director, Emilio El Indio Fernandez, a powerful film of a woman fighting her rich established family to marry the man she loves... See full synopsis »

Add Full Plot | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Romance | Western

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

5 June 1958 (Mexico)  »

Also Known As:

Der Rebell von Bella Vista  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?