Edit
Pursuit of the Graf Spee (1956) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Michael Powell
Emeric Pressburger

Writing Credits  

Michael Powell ... (written by) &
Emeric Pressburger ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

John Gregson ...
Captain Bell - H.M.S. Exeter
...
Commodore Harwood-H.M.S. Ajax
Ian Hunter ...
Captain Woodhouse - H.M.S. Ajax
...
Captain Parry - H.M.N.Z.S. Achilles
...
Captain Dove - M.S. Africa Shell
Lionel Murton ...
Mike Fowler
Anthony Bushell ...
Mr. Millington Drake - British Minister, Montevideo
Peter Illing ...
Dr. Guani - Foreign Minister, Uruguay
...
Captain McCall - R.N., British Naval Attache for Buenos Aires
...
Lieutenant Commander Medley R.N.
John Chandos ...
Dr. Langmann - German Minister, Montevideo
Douglas Wilmer ...
M. Desmoulins - French Minister, Montevideo
William Squire ...
Ray Martin
Roger Delgado ...
Captain Varela - Uruguayan Navy
Andrew Cruickshank ...
Captain Stubbs - 'Doric Star'
...
Manolo
Edward Atienza ...
Pop
April Olrich ...
Dolores
...
Captain Langsdorff 'Admiral Graf Spee'
María Mercedes ...
Madame X (credit only)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Narrator
Robert Rietty ...
Dubbing (voice)
Douglas Argent ...
Sub. Lieutenant, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Vincent Ball ...
Barnes - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Ken Barker ...
Marine Officer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Michael Barnes ...
Midshipman, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Raymond Barrie ...
Shirley - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
...
Stoker - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Alan Beale ...
Capt. Pttinger (uncredited)
Richard Beale ...
Capt. Pottinger (uncredited)
David Benson ...
Marine Officer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
John Britton ...
Navigator, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Robert Bruce ...
Lt. Cmdr. Smith - HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Anna Burden ...
Madame Desmoulins, Montevideo (uncredited)
Richard Burrell ...
Navigator, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Tony Burton ...
Young Sailor, Aft-Conning, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
David Cameron ...
Pilot Officer Lewin - Pilot, Spotter Plane, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Alan Casley ...
Rating, Aft-Conning, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Ronald Clarke ...
Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Michael Collins ...
Chief Yeoman, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
James Copeland ...
Chief Yeoman, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Robert Crewdson ...
(uncredited)
Tita Dane ...
(uncredited)
Gron Davies ...
Chief Engineer, Trevannionion, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Denton De Gray ...
Kearney - Spotter Plane, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Maxwell Denne ...
Petty Officer, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Patrick Dove ...
Capt., Streonshalh, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Peter Dyneley ...
Captain, Newton Beach, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Eynon Evans ...
Chief Engineer, Newton Beach,Pprisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Jack Faint ...
Chief Officer, Ashlea, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Peter Fontaine ...
Gunnery Officer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
John Forbes-Robertson ...
Lt. McBarnett - HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Frank Forsyth ...
Petty Officer, Bridge, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
...
Bill Roper - Capt. Bell's Messenger, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Colin Free ...
2nd Messenger, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Richard George ...
Chief Officer, Trevannion, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Keith Grieve ...
Sick Bay P.O., HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Lucia Guillon ...
Phone Girl, Montevideo (uncredited)
Peter Halliday ...
Guani's Secretary (uncredited)
Ken Hayward ...
Spotting Officer, Gunnery Control, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Patrick Horgan ...
Signalman, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Helen Horton ...
(uncredited)
Mary Jones ...
Ms. Shaw (uncredited)
Kerry Jordan ...
O.S. Rogers - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Patrick Jordan ...
Signalman, Aft-Conning, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Marvin Kane ...
(uncredited)
Howard Lang ...
Guns - HMS Exeter (uncredited)
...
Rev. George Groves - Padre, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Frank Lloyd ...
Messenger, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Cyril Luckham ...
Lt. Jasper Abbot - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Kenneth Luckman ...
Mess P.O., HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Ivor Mairants ...
Guitarist Accompanying Dolores (uncredited)
Alan Masterson ...
Midshipman, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Jack Mayne ...
(uncredited)
Lane Meddick ...
P.O. Stacey - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
John Merivale ...
Cowburn - HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Kenneth Midwood ...
Petty Officer, Gunnery Control, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
...
Swanston - Lookout, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
George Murcell ...
Chief Officer, Newton Beach (uncredited)
...
Radio Operator, Tairoa, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Joseph O'Conner ...
Chief Engineer, Doric Star, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
David Paltenghi ...
Customs Officer (uncredited)
Conrad Phillips ...
Lt. Washbourne - Gunnery Officer, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Ambrosine Phillpotts ...
Mrs. Millington-Drake, Montevideo (uncredited)
Columba Powell ...
Lost Child in Crowd (uncredited)
Edward Powell ...
Chief Officer, Huntsman, Prisoner on Graf Spree (uncredited)
Irene Prador ...
(uncredited)
Peter Prowse ...
Lookout, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Roy Purcell ...
Duty Officer Pennefeather - HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Rive Rola ...
(uncredited)
Alan Rolfe ...
Petty Officer, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
David Rose ...
Boy Dorset - HMNZS Achilles (uncredited)
...
Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Peter Scott ...
1st Messenger, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Peter Smallwood ...
Spotting Officer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Muriel Smith ...
Dolores, Montevideo (singing voice) (uncredited)
Julian Somers ...
Quartermaster, Graf Spee (uncredited)
Barry Steele ...
Midshipman, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Graham Stewart ...
Signalman, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
...
Chief Officer, Tairoa, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Alan Townsend ...
Duty Officer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Guy Verney ...
Cmdr. Graham - HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Tony Wager ...
Lookout, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
Colin Wall ...
Boy Bugler, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
John Warren ...
Chief Yeoman Signals, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Patrick Westwood ...
Archer, HMS Ajax (uncredited)
George Whiting ...
Chief Engineer, Aft-Conning, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Ian Whittaker ...
Boiler Room Messenger, HMS Achilles (uncredited)
David Williams ...
Lookout, HMS Exeter (uncredited)
Neil Wilson ...
Mess P.O., HMS Achilles (uncredited)
Brian Worth ...
Radio Operator, Doric Star, Prisoner on Graf Spee (uncredited)
Create a character page for: ?

Produced by 

Michael Powell ... producer
Emeric Pressburger ... producer
Earl St. John ... executive producer
Sydney Streeter ... associate producer

Music by 

Brian Easdale

Cinematography by 

Christopher Challis ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Reginald Mills

Production Design by 

Arthur Lawson

Makeup Department 

Geoffrey Rodway ... makeup artist

Production Management 

John Brabourne ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles Orme ... assistant director

Art Department 

Hein Heckroth ... artistic adviser
Donald Picton ... assistant art director (uncredited)
Mark Rowe ... props (uncredited)
Bernard Sarron ... set dresser (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Gordon K. McCallum ... sound recordist
Arthur Stevens ... sound editor
C.C. Stevens ... sound recordist
Harry Fairbairn ... sound assistant (uncredited)
P. Lloyd ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

James Snow ... special effects
Bill Warrington ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department 

Austin Dempster ... camera operator
Ian Jeayes ... still photographer (uncredited)
Jock Sang ... chief electrician (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jack Dalmayne ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Noreen Ackland ... assembly cutter (uncredited)
Michael Edmonds ... second assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Frederick Lewis ... musical director (as Frederic Lewis)
Muriel Smith ... singing voice: April Olrich (uncredited)

Other crew 

Arthur Alcott ... production controller: for Pinewood Studios, London, England
F.S. Bell ... naval adviser (as Captain F.S. Bell C.B. R.N. {Ret'd.})
Patrick Dove ... technical adviser: on the prison sequences -"Graf Spee" (as Captain Patrick Dove of the 'African Shell')
Betty Harley ... continuity
Ralph Medley ... advisor (uncredited)
Jean Osborne ... publicist (uncredited)
Bill Paton ... assistant: Mr. Powell (uncredited)

Thanks 

J.A.R. Abbott ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander J.A.R. Abbott R.N.)
G.A. Allen ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Lieut-Commander G.A. Allen R.N.)
F.S. Bell ... especial thanks (as Captain F.S. Bell C.B. Royal Navy)
Jack S. Bongard ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. Jack S. Bongard)
M. Bowman-Manifold ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. M. Bowman-Manifold)
G.C. Cowburn ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander G.C. Cowburn D.S.C. R.N.)
I.D. De'Ath ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Major I.D. de'Ath D.S.O. M.B.E. R.M.)
C.F. Dent ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. C.F. Dent)
H.J. Dietrich ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Dr. H.J. Dietrich)
G.W. Dixon ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Rev. G.W. Dixon M.A. R.N.)
Patrick Dove ... especial thanks (as Captain Patrick Dove Merchant Navy)
D.P. Dreyer ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander D.P. Dreyer D.S.C. R.N.)
E.M. Edwards ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain E.M. Edwards M.N.)
R. Fontaña ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. R. Fontaña)
John Garland ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. John Garland)
R. Glucksmann ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. R. Glucksmann)
Mrs. R.R. Graham ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used
George Grove ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Rev. George Grove R.N.)
John Harper ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. John Harper)
Lady Harwood ... especial thanks
L. Hill ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. L. Hill)
Lloyd Hirst ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander Lloyd Hirst O.B.E. R.N.)
R.B. Jennings ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander R.B. Jennings D.S.O. D.S.C. and bar R.N.)
R.E.N. Kearney ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain R.E.N. Kearney O.B.E. R.N.)
Hugh G. Kendal ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. Hugh G. Kendal)
Ruth Langsdorff ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Frau Ruth Langsdorff)
E.D.G. Lewin ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain E.D.G. Lewin C.B.E. D.S.O. D.S.C. and bar R.N.)
D.T. McBarnet ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander D.T. McBarner D.S.C. R.N.)
Henry McCall ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Admiral Sir Henry McCall K.C.V.O. K.B.E. C.B. D.S.O.)
John Mead ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. John Mead)
R.C. Medley ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commodore R.C. Medley D.S.O. O.B.E. R.N.)
Kurt Meusemann ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Kapitan zur See Kurt Meusemann a.D.)
Eugen Millington-Drake ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Sir Eugen Millington-Drake K.C.M.G.)
Anthony Morse ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used: for his son, Sub. Lieut. C.A.L. Morse, killed in action (as Vice Admiral Sir Anthony Morse K.B.E. C.B. D.S.O.)
W. Edward Parry ... especial thanks (as Admiral Sir W. Edward Parry K.C.B.)
R.R.S. Pennefather ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commodore R.R.S. Pennefather R.N.)
Carlos Ramela ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Dr. Carlos Ramela)
Captain Robinson ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain Robinson M.N.)
Esther Shaw ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Miss Esther Shaw)
C.J. Smith ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Lieut-Commander C.J. Smith D.S.C. R.N.)
W. Stubbs ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain W. Stubbs M.N.)
W. Swanston ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commissioned Communications Officer W. Swanston R.N.)
F.P. Thomas ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Mr. F.P. Thomas)
N.K. Tod ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Commander N.K. Tod D.S.C. R.N.)
R.E. Washbourn ... all those who helped or gave permission for their names to be used (as Captain R.E. Washbourn D.S.O. O.B.E. R.N.)
Charles Woodhouse ... especial thanks (as Admiral Sir Charles Woodhouse K.C.B.)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Box Office/Business | Company Credits | Filming Locations | Technical Specs | Literature

Contribute to This Page